Is your surname Krohn?

Research the Krohn family

Nathan Krohn's Geni Profile

Records for Nathan Krohn

135,658 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nathan Krohn

Also Known As: "Nachman", "Menachem"
Birthplace: [object Object], Russia
Death: Died
Cause of death: Pneumonia due to a fractured hip
Place of Burial: Queens, Queens, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaiah Yitzchak Krohn and Mrs. Krohn
Husband of Sarah Krohn
Father of Samuel Krohn; Evelyn Safady; Jeanne Krohn Hirschhorn; Jacob Krohn; Irwin S Krohn and 2 others
Brother of Frimit Schectman and Feige Gross

Managed by: Jonathan David Weinberg
Last Updated:

About Nathan Krohn

His gravestone lists his age at 90, which would make him born in 1875.

The stories about Nathan were legendary.

Apparently, when Nathan was six years old, his mother died, and his father remarried to a woman who did not treat Nathan well. He was forced to work in a tavern clearing tables. The people at the tavern also treated him very poorly, but he was able to get food.

His father also used to chase him with a stick when he was a teenager so that he would be too skinny to be drafted into the Russian (?) army, as Jewish boys drafted into the army had to serve for 25 years.

He apparently smoked three packs a day of camel unfiltered cigarettes. He grew his fingernails long, so he could keep smoking each cigarette until it started to burn his lips. He also was fond of alcohol. In his 50s, he had to have part of his stomach removed, presumably for cancer. The surgeon told him he had six months to live, and that he had to reduce his drinking down to Friday night kiddush only. SO he made kiddush on a full glass of Slivovitz, which he would fill to the brim, and then gently slurp up so as not to miss any drops.

Nathan came over from Poland with his sister Frimet, who lived in Chrome, NJ with her husband and her eight children.

Nathan lost his wife in 1932, and lived 33 years as a widower. He used to visit each of his seven children one day a week for dinner. He sent letters to his daughter Jeanne, always signing them "Your Father, Nathan Krohn".

In later years he was in a nursing home in Queens. When Jeanne died, no one told him so as not to upset him. Aunt Evelyn visited him on her way back from the cemetery so he wouldn't think anything was amiss. She found him saying kaddish. He didn't know Jeanne had died, but he felt something bad had happened.

Nathan and Sarah lived at 900 Blake Avenue, as listed in the 1915 New York Census, and at 402 Elton Street, as listed on the 1925 New York Census. Nathan's World War II Draft Registration card lists his address as 1515 St John's Place in Brooklyn

view all 13

Nathan Krohn's Timeline

November 15, 1880
[object Object], Russia
Age 18
New York, NY, USA
July 1901
Age 20
Brooklyn, NY, USA
July 17, 1903
Age 22
February 13, 1906
Age 25
New York, NY, USA
January 10, 1909
Age 28
Brooklyn, NY, USA
Age 31
Brooklyn, NY, USA
December 1913
Age 33
New York, NY, USA