Nicholas Poulett, of Minety

Is your surname Pawlett?

Research the Pawlett family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nicholas Pawlett (Paulet)

Also Known As: "Nicholas de Paulett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hinton Saint George, Somerset, England
Death: 1603 (66-84)
England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Hugh Poulet, Gov. of Jersey and Philippa Paulet
Husband of Mary Pawlett
Father of Amyas Pawlett; Mary Long; Elizabeth Poulett and Edight Poulett
Brother of George Paulett, Bailiff of Jersey; Sir Amias Paulet; Jane Copleston; Anne Paulet and Margerie Arscote

Managed by: Edward Leo Neary
Last Updated:

About Nicholas Poulett, of Minety

Biography

Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire: A Series of Examples ... Ranging from the ... By Edward Kite. Page 84. GoogleBooks

Circa A.D. 1620. NICHOLAS POULETT, AND FAMILY. MINETY. The eastern portion of the north aisle is here divided from the rest of the church by a screen of carved oak, which seems once to have enclosed a chantry altar. The Poulett brass is affixed to the north wall of the aisle within the screen. In the centre of the plate (which is about 19 inches in width and 12 in height) are the kneeling effigies of Nicholas Poulett and his wife Mary, daughter of Thomas Hungerford, of the Lea. Behind the former is an only son, “ Ames PouLETT ;” and, in the rear of their mother, are three daughters, “ ELIZABETH,” “ Mary,” and “EDIGHT."

Nicholas Poulett, of Minety, was a second son of Sir Hugh Poulett, of Hinton St. George, co. Somerset,' and brother of Sir Amias, of Hinton, privy councillor to Queen Elizabeth. The second daughter, Mary, was afterwards married to Henry Long, of Ashley, Wilts.

References

  1. The Visitation of the County of Gloucester: Taken in the Year 1623, with Pedigrees from the Herald's Visitations of 1569 and 1582-3 (1885), Maclean, John, (Publications of the Harleian Society: Visitations, volume 21. London: [Harleian Society], 1885), page 121. "Nicholas Pawlett of Minty in com. Gloster + Mary, daughter of Thomas Hungerford of the Lea in com. Wilts."
  2. http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Paulet,_Hugh_(DNB00)_ 2nd son: Nicholas of Minty, Gloucestershire. “ PAULET or POULET, Sir HUGH (d. 1572?), military commander and governor of Jersey, born after 1500, was the eldest son of Sir Amias Paulet (d. 1538) [q. v.] of Hinton St. George, Somerset, by his second wife. ... He married, about 1528, first, Philippa, daughter and heiress of Sir Lewis Pollard [q. v.] of King's Nympton, Devonshire, justice of the common pleas, by whom he had two daughters: Anne (Visit. of Somerset, 1531, ed. Weaver) and Jane (married to Christopher Copleston of Copleston, Devonshire) and three sons: Sir Amias, Nicholas of Minty, Gloucestershire, and George, bailiff of Jersey from 1583 to 1611 (Le Quesne).“
  3. 105 The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R), (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998).
  4. 1. From: Edward Kite, The Monumental Brasses of Wiltshire (1860, reprinted 1969), page 84. 'Nicholas Poulett, of Minety, was a second son of Sir Hugh Poulett, of Hinton St George, co. Somerset, and brother of Sir Amyas, of Hinton, privy councillor to Queen Elizabeth. The second daughter, Mary, was afterwards married to Henry Long, of Ashley, Wilts'.
  5. http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I9759&tree=G...
view all

Nicholas Poulett, of Minety's Timeline

1523
1523
Hinton Saint George, Somerset, England
1556
1556
Thornbury, Gloucester, England
1603
1603
Age 80
England
????
????
????