Is your surname Schick?

Research the Schick family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Nissel Schick (Flekeles Horowitz)

Hebrew: Nissel Schick (Flekeles Horowitz), ניסעל שיק
Also Known As: "Nissel"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rabbi Nathan Flekeles Horowitz and Chana Flekeles Horowitz
Wife of R' Shmuel Schick
Mother of Wife of R' Mordechai Margolis (Schick); R' Chanoch Henach Schick, A.B.D. Shklov; Wife of R' Yosef of Pruzhany and Yehuda Laib Schick
Sister of Rabbi Moshe Horowitz; Avrohom Flekeles Horowitz, AB”D of Dolina and Meshilem Feivish Flekeles Horowitz, of Sborz

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Nissel Schick

Dates need to be researched. If she died in 1689 in Prague, then her children's birth dates are incorrect. One version of Neil Rosenstein's work had her as the daughter of Moses haLevi versus the sister.


Sources for this Nissel's parents, sibling, and husband are:

  1. Schick, Rabbi Solomon Zvi Mi Moshe Ad Moshe (in Hebrew, attached to this profile), Kahn and Fried Publishers, 1903. Munkacs. page 20 for Nissel Schick and brother Rabbi Moses haLevi.
  2. Rosenstein, Neil. The Unbroken Chain, Third Edition, 2017, Vol 1. page 40. Avotaynu. (attached)

240 Nissel nechda shel r' Wolf [Slawes is a mistake by Hock/Kaufmann] ?Flekeles? 1689/90

Named for her grandmother, daughter of Tosfos Yom Tov.

http://hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=1494&hilite=912fcdda-5642-4c72-a2ab-120597a8c770&st=%d7%a9%d7%9e%d7%95%d7%90%d7%9c+%d7%a9%d7%99%22%d7%a7&pgnum=3

view all

Nissel Schick's Timeline

1700
1700
Tykocin, białostocki, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1710
1710
Shkloŭ, Shklov District, Mogilev Province, Belarus
????
????
????
????