Is your surname Peverel?

Research the Peverel family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Oddona Peverel

Also Known As: "Oddora", "Otheur Peverell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nottinghamshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death:
Immediate Family:

Wife of Sir William "The Younger" Peverell, Sheriff of Nottinghamshire
Mother of Henry Peverell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Oddona Peverel

notes

from http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id50.html

The extant pedigrees identify a wife of "William Peverel" as Oddona, daughter of Earl Hugh Avranches[9]; she is usually cited as a second wife of William the Younger but such a lady would occur c. 1060 and the marriage probably belongs to a William born nearer 1050 than 1080. We assign it to the son of Ranulph named William of Dover. The youngest brother of Hamo and William was Payne who is also said to have died without male issue.

The son of William fitz Ranulph, we believe, was also named Payne and born c. 1080. He married a "de Metz" lady who was probably a daughter of Warin the Bald de Metz and sister of the first Fulk fitzWarin.

view all

Oddona Peverel's Timeline

1060
1060
Nottinghamshire, England (United Kingdom)
1115
1115
(Nottinghamshire) England
1995
June 3, 1995
Age 935
1996
January 27, 1996
Age 936
????