Is your surname Bloom?

Research the Bloom family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom

Russian: Орландо Джонатан Бланчард Блум
Also Known As: "Орландо Джонатан Бланчард Блум"
Current Location:: Canterbury, Kent, England
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canterbury, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Biological son of Private and Sonia Constance Josephine Bloom
Foster son of Harry Saul Bloom
Ex-husband of Miranda Kerr
Fiancé of Katy Perry
Father of Private; Private User and Private
Brother of Private
Half brother of Peter Bloom; Private and Private

Occupation: Actor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Orlando Bloom

Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Copeland Bloom (born 13 January 1977) is an English actor. He made his breakthrough as the character Legolas in The Lord of the Rings film series, a role he reprised in The Hobbit film series. He gained further notice appearing in epic fantasy, historical, and adventure films, notably as Will Turner in the Pirates of the Caribbean film series.

Bloom appeared in Hollywood films such as Paris in Troy (2004) and Balian de Ibelin in Kingdom of Heaven (2005). He stars in the Amazon Prime Video series Carnival Row (2019–present).

He made his professional stage debut in In Celebration at the Duke of York's Theatre in the West End in 2007 and starred in a Broadway adaption of Romeo and Juliet in 2013. In 2009, Bloom was named a UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador. In 2015 he received the BAFTA Britannia Humanitarian Award.

  1. Early life
  2. Career
  3. Personal life
  4. Achievements
  5. Filmography
view all

Orlando Bloom's Timeline

1977
January 13, 1977
Canterbury, Kent, England, United Kingdom