Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

Owen Hall's Geni Profile

Records for James Davis

17,013,999 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Davis

Also Known As: "Owen Hall", "Payne Nunn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died in Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Hyman Davis and Isabella Davis
Husband of Esther Josephine Davis
Father of Isabelle Benjamin and Dorothy Davis
Brother of Elkla Davis; Julia Frankau; Eliza Aria and Florette Collins

Managed by: Michael Lawrence Rhodes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Owen Hall

Owen Hall was the pen name of James Davis an Irish-born 19th and early 20th century theatre writer and theatre critic James Davis when writing for the stage. He wrote the librettos for several very successful musical comedies, including Florodora, A Gaiety Girl, The Geisha and A Greek Slave.

James Davis practiced as a solicitor for twelve years before becoming a drama critic. He unsuccessfully contested the constituency of Dundalk as a Conservative, in 1880.

According to Louis Hyman in Jews of Ireland, he was born in 1848 in London, and his father came to Dublin in 1849. The date of birth in 1853 cannot be correct, because in the Dublin Hebrew Congregation revord of births, he has a brother born on 12/3/1853. (Jeff Maynard)

view all

Owen Hall's Timeline

1853
April 10, 1853
Ireland
1907
April 9, 1907
Age 53
Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
????
????