Is your surname Carr?

Research the Carr family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Patrick Carr

Also Known As: "Patrick Carr", "Patrick Charles Carr"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: February 27, 1884 (64)
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
Place of Burial: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Husband of Mary Julia Conniff and Mary Haggerty
Father of Julia Grace Carr; Female Carr; Isabelle Carr; Rose B Carr; Dominick Carr and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Patrick Carr

GEDCOM Note

DOCUMENTATION:

BIRTH: Estimate from 1870 and 1880 censuses. Place of birth from census reports and from letter from Aunt Rose Carr Siegman to Frederick Riley dated 14 Jan 1934: "You asked me about our family record. I am afraid I can not be of much help as I have no record but I'll give you as much as I can remember from my mother's talks. First, I know nothing about my father except that he was born in Donegal, Ireland."

(DEATH: Search 93, Probate court death record, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, pg 280 Document #195 Peggy Craig Riley, wife of Edward T. Riley, related that she had heard often that Edward's grandfather Patrick Carr had been run over by a train or a streetcar. The record of deaths info is consistent, as it says he was "injured by fall". It stated he was 64 years old, married. However, it states that he died at 121 Herman Street and it lists his profession as an Insurance agent - so this may not be correct man!!!) In the 1880 Census, The Carrs lived on Detroit Street. I believe the probate court record was improperly transposed, as person #4, Hugh Brown, is listed as a store keeper and living on Detroit, which fits person #5, Patrick Carr (who, is, in fact, the 4th name on the page even tho it is numbered 5)

PROFESSION : Grocer

Census: 1870 Cleveland,Cuyahoga County,Ohio, Ward 8 , reel 1191, page 97

Carr, Patrick 51 Grocer (ret) Birthplace: Ireland Mary 22 Keeping house Birthplace: Ireland Georgeania 10 Ohio Theresa 6 Ohio Joseph 3 Ohio Byrren, Peter 22 Clerk in store Ireland Carr, Michael 22 Clerk in store Ireland Carr, Peter 25 Clerk in store Ireland

NEXT DOOR LIVES:

Hughes, John (Hughes is Mary Carr's mother's maiden name) 45 Grocer (ret) Birthplace: Ireland Alice 32 Keeping house Ireland Fitzpatrick, Anna 72 At home (Alice's mother?) Ireland

Census: 1880 (search 73) Cleveland, Cuyahoga County E.D. 32, pg 51, Ward 10 pg. 360, dwelling #498, family 542, Detroit Street

Carr, Patrick 61 Birthplace: Ireland Mary 31 wife Ireland Georgeanna 20 Ohio Joseph 14 Ohio Isabelle 5 Ohio Grace 1 Ohio

  • Note:

City of Cleveland Return of Birth record (#171 A) shows birth of a daughter to Patrick Carr and Mary Conniff on 1/17/78. If it is the same Patrick Carr, that child does not appear on this 1880 census. Likely the child did not live - look for death before 1880 Another birth of a child to the Carrs is recorded on 30 March 1879. Likely this is Grace, or Julia Grace. As Julia Grace's sister Rose was older than she, probably Isabelle is that sister. Wife: Mary Julia Conniff

From the Williston & Co. Cleveland Directory

1857: Carr, Patrick, h 46 Detroit WS (ws=west side) Carr, Patrick, grocer, 64 Detroit WS h same Carr, Francis, grocer 44 Detroit WS h same

1859-1860: pg. 62: Carr, Patrick, grocery 185 Detroit

Groceries, retail (pg 206) Carr, Francis 157 Detroit Carr, Patrick 185 Detroit

Cleveland Directory, 1837-38 : No Carrs listed

Catholic Churches: St John, St. Mary, St. Patrick, St. Peter

According to Edward Riley; Grandma Carr was head of the Commissary for the Great Northern Railroad, planning all the food. She was a widow; grandson edward believed her husband had worked for the railroads in Ohio, but Cuyahoga County birth records show Mary and Patrick Carr having a girl baby on March 31, 1879 who would match the age of Grace in the 1880 Census. Therefore. I have no doubt that this is the correct family. It also stands to reason that the family was prosperous, as Julia Grace was raised to "be a lady"

view all 18

Patrick Carr's Timeline

1819
March 17, 1819
Ireland
1852
1852
Ireland
1853
June 4, 1853
1857
October 12, 1857
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
1857
Age 37
Grocer
1860
1860
Age 40
Cleveland Ward 8, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
1863
January 1863
Ohio, USA
1863
1866
December 1866
Ohio, USA