Patrick Graham, 1st Lord Graham of Kincardine

Is your surname Graham?

Research the Graham family

Patrick Graham, 1st Lord Graham of Kincardine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Patrick Graham

Also Known As: "Sir Lord Patrick Graham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kincardine, Angusshire, Scotland
Death: June 24, 1466 (45-53)
Glasgow, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Alexander Graham of Kincardine and Elizabeth Wood
Husband of Christian Erskine
Father of William Graham, 2nd Lord Graham; David Graham; James Graham; Christian Graham; Robert Graham and 3 others
Brother of Alexander Graham and Catherine Graham

Occupation: , 1st Lord Graham
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Patrick Graham, 1st Lord Graham of Kincardine

Patrick Graham, 1st Lord Graham1

  • M, #108234, d. 24 June 1466
  • son of: Alexander Graham, d. from 14 March 1415/16 to 8 January 1421/22; son of Sir William Graham of Kincardine and Gille Stewart
  • Married: Hon. Christian Erskine, daughter of Sir Robert Erskine of that Ilk, 1st Lord Erskine and Lady Elizabeth Lindsay.1,2 She married, secondly, William Charteris of Kinfauns in 1476.1

Patrick Graham, 1st Lord Graham was the son of Alexander Graham.1 He married Hon. Christian Erskine, daughter of Sir Robert Erskine of that Ilk, 1st Lord Erskine and Lady Elizabeth Lindsay.2 He died between 24 June 1466 and 1478.1,2

He was a Lord in Regency in the minority of King James II.2

Children of Patrick Graham, 1st Lord Graham and Hon. Christian Erskine

  • William Graham, 2nd Lord Graham+2 d. 1472
  • Elizabeth Graham+4 d. 1506
  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p10824.htm#i108234
    • 1. Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 228. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
    • 2. BP2003 volume 2, page 2752. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
    • 3. Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
    • 4. Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

1st Baron Graham; m. Christian Erskine; father of Elizabeth Graham. [Royal Descents, p. 92]

A hostage in England 1427-32 for the ransom of King James I; cr. 28 June 1445, Lord Graham; m. Christian Erskine; father of William Graham, 2nd Lord Graham. [Magna Charta Sureties, Line 43E, p. 54]

The Clan Graham fought at the Battle of Dunbar in 1296 where Sir Patrick Graham of Kincardine was the only man of all the Scots not to retreat and instead fought to the death.

view all 12

Patrick Graham, 1st Lord Graham of Kincardine's Timeline

1417
1417
Kincardine, Angusshire, Scotland
1418
1418
Age 1
Glasgow, Stirling, United Kingdom
1421
1421
Age 4
Blackford, Perth, Scotland
1436
January 10, 1436
Age 19
Kincardine, Fife, Scotland
1438
1438
Age 21
Kincardine, Fife, Scotland
1441
January 9, 1441
Age 24
Scotland
1442
1442
Age 25
Kincardine, Fife, Scotland
1448
1448
Age 31
Monteith, Perthshire, Scotland
1460
1460
Age 43
Kincardine, Fife, Scotland, Scotland