Payne de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford

Is your surname de Beauchamp?

Research the de Beauchamp family

Payne de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Payne de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford

Also Known As: "Peganus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buckinghamshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: before circa 1156
Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert de Beauchamp, of Bedford and NN NN
Husband of Rohese de Vere, Countess of Essex
Father of Hugh Beauchamp; Simon de Beauchamp and Helen (Elena) de Beauchamp
Brother of Muriel de Beauchamp; Beatrice de Beauchamp, heiress of Houghton Conquest; Miles de Beauchamp and Oliver de Beauchamp

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Payne de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford

Son of Robert, not Hugh, de Beauchamp. http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3.htm#PaynBe...

Sir Payn de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford, b abt 1118, of Bedford, Bedfordshire, England, d bef 1155/56. He md Rohese de Vere abt 1145, daughter of Aubrey II de Vere, Master Chamberlain, and Adelize/Alice de Clare. manuscript document narrating the foundation of Newenham Priory names "Paganus de Bello-campo" as its founder, his wife "Roisia", and their son "Simon de Bellocampo". Payn & his wife had [two] children:

a) [HELEN

b) SIMON de Beauchamp (-1207) ..."


Payne de Beauchamp was ancestor of the Beauchamps of Bedford, that barony conferred on [his father?] by William Rufus in 1091.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p168.htm#i18731 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


  • Name[1] Payn de Beauchamp
  • Alt Name Payne (Peganus) of Bedford de Beauchamp
  • Alt Name Payne (Pagan) de Beauchamp
  • Alt Name Peganus de Beauchamp
  • Gender Male
  • Alt Birth? abt 1070 Lexden, Essex, England
  • Alt Birth? ABT 1095 Essex & Bedfordshire, England
  • Alt Birth? ABT 1112 Hereford, Buckinghamshire, England
  • Birth? 1118 of Hereford, Buckshire, England
  • Alt Marriage AFT 1144
  • to Rohese de Vere, Countess of Essex
  • Marriage ABT. 1146 Of, , Essex, England
  • to Rohese de Vere, Countess of Essex
  • Alt Marriage 1149
  • to Rohese de Vere, Countess of Essex
  • Death? BET 1156 AND 1157
  • Alt Death? 1157

▼References

  • ↑ G.E.C., 13 vols. Complete Peerage. (London, St. Catherine Press, 1910-1959), Vol 5, p. 116.
  • Essex 15, vol 1, p. 511.
  • Baker's Nrthmp, vol 1, p. 544 (GS #Q942.55 H2ba).
  • Plantagenet Ancestry p. 101 (GS #Q940 D2t).
  • Morant's Essex, vol 2, 229 (GS #Q942.67 H2m).
  • Dict. of Nat'l Biog., vol 39 p. 169 (GS # Ref 920.042 D561n).
  • Battle Abbey Roll, Vol 2, p. 243, 244 (GS #942 D2bb).
  • Peerages of the British Isles 1883 p. 29 (GS #942 D22bug).

There are two alternate lines upward from the Beauchamp that married a Godolphin:

This one, which asserts a Beauchamp line hiding out in Cornwall (founded by a little (or un) known son of Hugh's son Peganus) since the time of the Conquerer and another one, that has the bride coming from a better known line in England.

After running this one out I'm leaning toward the other. The Cornwall churches kept great records. These Beauchamp records don't have the detail the others do. They don't feel right.

Undoubtedly the line comes from the original Hugh- the Godolfin heir wouldn't have married an ersatz Beauchamp. But I'm not sure this is it.

The line up through the Godolphin/Beauchamp marriage is solid, as is the upper Godolphin side.


There are two alternate lines upward from the Beauchamp that married a Godolphin:

This one, which asserts a Beauchamp line hiding out in Cornwall (founded by a little (or un) known son of Hugh's son Peganus) since the time of the Conquerer and another one, that has the bride coming from a better known line in England.

After running this one out I'm leaning toward the other. The Cornwall churches kept great records. These Beauchamp records don't have the detail the others do. They don't feel right.

Undoubtedly the line comes from the original Hugh- the Godolfin heir wouldn't have married an ersatz Beauchamp. But I'm not sure this is it.

The line up through the Godolphin/Beauchamp marriage is solid, as is the upper Godolphin side.



There are two alternate lines upward from the Beauchamp that married a Godolphin:

This one, which asserts a Beauchamp line hiding out in Cornwall (founded by a little (or un) known son of Hugh's son Peganus) since the time of the Conquerer and another one, that has the bride coming from a better known line in England.

After running this one out I'm leaning toward the other. The Cornwall churches kept great records. These Beauchamp records don't have the detail the others do. They don't feel right.

Undoubtedly the line comes from the original Hugh- the Godolfin heir wouldn't have married an ersatz Beauchamp. But I'm not sure this is it.

The line up through the Godolphin/Beauchamp marriage is solid, as is the upper Godolphin side.

References

view all

Payne de Beauchamp, Lord of Bedford's Timeline

1118
1118
Buckinghamshire, England (United Kingdom)
1148
1148
Binnerton, cornwallshire, England (United Kingdom)
1150
1150
Bedford,Bedfordshire,England
1156
1156
Age 38
Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (United Kingdom)
????
????