Is your surname Reiner?

Research the Reiner family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Carole Penelope Reiner (Marshall)

Also Known As: "Penny Reiner", "Henry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bronx, New York, Bronx County, New York, United States
Death: December 17, 2018 (75)
Hollywood Hills, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States (Complications from Diabetes)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Tony W. Marshall and Marjorie E. Marshall (Ward)
Ex-wife of Mickey Henry and Rob Reiner
Mother of Tracy Reiner
Sister of Garry Marshall and Private

Occupation: Actress, Director
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Penny Marshall

Carole Penny Marshall (born October 15, 1943) was an American actress, television producer, film producer, television director, and film director. After playing several small roles for television, she was cast as Laverne DeFazio on the sitcom Laverne & Shirley, which ran from 1976 until 1983, during which Marshall was nominated for a Golden Globe award for her performance three times.

She progressed to directing films such as Big (1988), the first film directed by a woman to gross in excess of $100 million at the U.S. box office; Awakenings (1990), which was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Picture; and A League of Their Own (1992). She produced Cinderella Man (2005) and Bewitched (2005), as well as episodes of According to Jim (2009). She recently directed two episodes of the Showtime series United States of Tara.

Sources:

American Actress, Director and Producer. She rose to fame in the 1970s for her role as Laverne DeFazio on the television sitcom Laverne & Shirley (1976–1983), receiving three nominations for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Television Series Musical or Comedy for her portrayal. Marshall progressed to directing films in the 1980s, directing Big (1988), subsequent directing credits include A League of Their Own (1992), Renaissance Man (1994), The Preacher's Wife (1996), and Riding in Cars with Boys (2001). She also produced Cinderella Man (2005) and Bewitched (2005).

view all

Penny Marshall's Timeline

1943
October 15, 1943
New York, Bronx County, New York, United States
1964
July 7, 1964
Age 20
Albuquerque, NM, United States
2018
December 17, 2018
Age 75
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States