Is your surname Jaffe?

Research the Jaffe family

Peretz Jaffe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peretz Jaffe

Also Known As: "Yufa", "Yaffe", "Jafeh"
Birthdate:
Death: 1647
Mikulov, South Moravian Region, Czechia
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Mordechai Jaffe, [Ba׳al "Halevushim"] and Wife Mordechai Jaffe
Husband of Volke Jaffe
Father of Joseph ben Peretz Jaffe
Brother of Mrs. Binyamin Wolf Günzburg (Jaffe); Bella Epstein; Rabbi Yehuda Aryeh Leib Jaffe Ginz; UNDOCUMENTED GENERATIONS (Margulis?) Yafe?; wife of Shmuel Sirkis Leitza Segel and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Peretz Jaffe

http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=136&letter=J#317 (d. 1647; see D. Kaufmann in Nissenbaum's "Le-Ḳorot ha-Yehudim be-Lublin," Warsaw, 1899)

Read more: http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=136&letter=J#317#ixzz0joQTNhuj

About Peretz Jaffe (עברית)

מגילות יחש של משפחת יפה- צבי יפה 1996/ גניגר ישראל עמוד 1

view all

Peretz Jaffe's Timeline

1647
1647
South Moravian Region, Czechia
????
????
????