Peter Cornelise Beck

Is your surname Beck?

Research the Beck family

Peter Cornelise Beck's Geni Profile

Records for Peter Cornelise Beck

2,260,988 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Peter Cornelise Beck

Also Known As: "Pieter Cornelise Beeck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Aaltje Wilkins
Father of Elizabeth Beck; Willem Beeck; Dievertje Beeck; Cornelis Beeck; Cornelis Beeck and 1 other

Occupation: carpenter
Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Peter Cornelise Beck

Peter Cornelis is Pieter Cornelisz BEECK and Aeltje Willems was his wife. "Pieter was born 1607 at Rotterdam, a master carpenter to the West India Co. and came to New Netherland via Amsterdam. He arrived here with his wife and young daughter Marritie, before the bp. of their next child, Willem, who was

bp. September 09, 1640 in the NA RDC."

Henry B. Hoff (consulting editor of the NYG&B Record) has written an article on your family of interest, "The Beeck Family of New Amsterdam and New York City". It appeared on pages 202-211 of the October 1994 issue of TAG ("The American Genealogist, volume 69, number 4). In the baptismal records of the

children of Pieter Cornelisz Beeck and Aeltje Willems, the surname BEECK was

not used. One should look under the father as "Pieter Corneliszen".

•Maria/Marritje, the eldest child, was baptized on 11 May 1636 in the Nieuw Kerk in Amsterdam.

•The 6 other baptisms are in the New Amsterdam Dutch Church:

•11 May 1636 Maria (in) Amsterdam • 9 Sep 1640 Willem 1 Mar 1643 • Divertje (Dutch for "Deborah") 26 Dec 1644 • Elizabeth 14 Oct 1646 • Cornelis 19 Jul 1648 • Cornelis 5 Sep 1649 Cornelis

Since a daughter "Cornelia" was born to these parents, Mr. Hoff speculates that one of the children recorded as "Cornelis" was mis-transcribed for a "Cornelia".

view all

Peter Cornelise Beck's Timeline

1607
1607
Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
1636
1636
Age 29
Albany, Albany, Ny
1640
1640
Age 33
New amsterdam, New Netherland
1643
1643
Age 36
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
1646
1646
Age 39
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
1648
1648
Age 41
1649
1649
Age 42
????