Peter Simon Hancock

Is your surname Hancock?

Research the Hancock family

Peter Simon Hancock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peter Simon Hancock

Also Known As: "Peter Grimm Hancock", "Peter G. Hancock", "Peter J. Hancock"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Patrick, Virginia, United States
Death: March 28, 1891 (69)
Floyd, VA., USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hancock 1785 and Mary Elizabeth 1785 Hancock
Husband of Elizabeth Edwards Hancock
Father of Samuel Austin Hancock; LUCINA Columbia Salmons; Sally Hancock; Joseph Hancock; Susan M HANCOCK and 8 others
Brother of Benjamin 1813 F Hancock; Martha Hancock Edwards; John Witt Hancock; Charles Hancock and Greenville Lewis Hancock

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Peter Simon Hancock

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hancock-2056

http://edwards-family.us/DescendantsBriceJaneEdwards.pdf

1880 census, Floyd, Va. https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MC5S-3VY

1870 census, Floyd, Va. https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MFLY-FBD

1860 census, Patrick, Va. https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M41T-QF2

son of Elizabeth Witt and John Hancock. [http://www.id.mundia.com/us/Person/41322040/19608866970]

Peter G Hancock ( born 1820) married Betsy Edwards ( daughter of Brice and Jane Edwards) 25 Dec 1839 died around 1891 served in CSA http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/HANCOCK/1997-07/0868557172

Self Peter S. Hancock M 58 Virginia, United States Wife Elizabeth Hancock F 62 Virginia, United States Daughter Susan Hancock F 30 Virginia, United States Daughter Columbia Hancock F 19 Virginia, United States Son Joseph Hancock M 16 Virginia, United States Granddaughter May M. Cassell F 16 Virginia, United States Granddaughter Levina E. Cassell F 14 Virginia, United States

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MC5S-3VY

view all 16

Peter Simon Hancock's Timeline

1822
1822
Patrick, Virginia, United States
1853
April 15, 1853
Age 31
Wayne, Wayne County, West Virginia, United States
1861
1861
Age 39
Patrick County, Virginia, United States
1862
1862
Age 40
PATRICK, Virginia
1891
March 28, 1891
Age 69
Floyd, VA., USA
????
????
????
????