Is your surname Hicks?

Research the Hicks family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Phebe Hicks (Allen)

Also Known As: "Phobe", "Allyn", "Allyne", "Phoebe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southwark, Surrey, England
Death: March 24, 1657 (95-104)
Southwark, Surrey, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reverend Ephraim Allyne and Nancy Alleyne
Wife of James Hicks
Mother of William Hicks; Baptist Hicks; Michael Hicks; Ephraim Hicks; Mary Henlen and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Phebe Hicks

Not the mother of https://www.geni.com/people/Robert-Hicks-of-the-Plymouth-Colony/600000000596611908

Disputed Existence

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hicks-237

Research suggests that this person may never have existed. See the text for details.

The existence of James Hicks, his supposed father Baptist Hicks (distinct from Sir Baptist Hicks b 1556), his marriage to Phebe, and their being parents of Great Migration-era Robert Hicks was introduced to the world in the late 1800s in an undated manuscript by Benjamin D. Hicks, “Hicks MSS,” [sic], a multi-volume set, edited by Mrs Florence Youngs, available only in hard copy form at the Long Island Historical Society. A careful analysis of sources revealed that this manuscript appears to be the earliest to introduce the lineage of the John Hicks (1470) --> Thomas Hicks m. Margaret Atwood --> Baptist Hicks m. Mary Everard --> James Hicks m. Phebe Allyn --> Robert Hicks, immigrant to New England.

In 1939, Seversmith reviewed this manuscript and pointed out that there is NO evidence to support this lineage, and that BDH offered no explanation for this branch. It is all the more unhappy to note that a persistent search in the available Gloucestershire, MIddlesex and London records has not uncovered James Hicks who married Phebe, or Baptist Hicks who married Mary Everard.[1]

Since no contemporaneous documentation exists to support these claims, they have been detached as parents of these the PGM-era immigrants


It is important to understand: This is SPECULATIVE DATA. Most of it is unverified. Use it for hints and pointers, but DO YOUR OWN RESEARCH!

	 Family Sheet

HUSBAND

Name: James HicksMale [1] Note Born: 15501550-1-1 at Southwark, Surrey, London, EnglandSouthwark, Surrey, London, England Married: Died: Abt 16001600-1-1 at Southwark, Surrey, EnglandSouthwark, Surrey, England

Other Spouses: Phebe Allyne

      Father: Baptist Hicks
      Mother: Mary Everard

WIFE

Name: Phebe Allyne

        Born: 1557 at Herfordshire, England
        Died: 
      Father: Ephraim Allyne
      Mother: Nancy Everard
	 Family Sheet

HUSBAND

Name: James HicksMale [1] Note Born: 15501550-1-1 at Southwark, Surrey, London, EnglandSouthwark, Surrey, London, England Married: Died: Abt 16001600-1-1 at Southwark, Surrey, EnglandSouthwark, Surrey, England

Other Spouses: Phebe Allyne

      Father: Baptist Hicks
      Mother: Mary Everard

CHILDREN

Name: Thomas Hicks

        Born: 1580 at Southwark, England
        Died: 1652 at Scituate, Mass
        Wife: Margaret West

SOURCES

1). af18.ged

NOTES

1). Research mytree.FTW James Hicks, son of Baptist, married Phobe Allen, daughter of Re v. Ephraim Allyn, and they were the parents of nine children, six sons and three daughters, the former of whom were John, Ephraim, Robert, Samue l, Thomas and James. Some of this information was downloaded from RootsWeb WorldConnect Project. It was submited by Irene Mast. If you have any questions or corrections please e mail me at dmast@mediaone.net. notes available on CD ROM, Disc 1 Pedigree Resource File

_________________________________

  • Phoebe Allyn
  • F, #20288, b. circa 1557
  • Father Ephraim Allyne b. c 1527
  • Mother Nancy Evarts b. c 1527
  • Phoebe Allyn was born circa 1557 at Southwark, Surrey, England. She married James Hicks, son of Baptist Hicks and Mary Everard, in 1582.
  • Family James Hicks b. c 1555
  • Child
    • Robert Hicks+ b. c 1583, d. 24 Mar 1647
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p675.htm#i...

___________________

________________

view all 24

Phebe Hicks's Timeline

1557
1557
Southwark, Surrey, England
1557
1568
1568
London, Middlesex , England
1570
1570
UK
1572
1572
1576
1576
England
1578
1578
England
1582
1582
Southwark, Surrey, England
1589
1589
Scituate, Plymth, Mass