Is your surname Tjercks?

Research the Tjercks family

Pieter Tjercks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pieter Tjercks

Also Known As: "Pieter Diercks"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Emden, Lower Saxony, Germany
Death: July 29, 1656 (51-59)
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Tjerck Jansz and Styntie Doudes
Husband of Grietje Leender and Geertruy Philips Van Schuyler
Father of Phillip Pieterse Schuyler; Maritje Pieterse Van Schuyler and David Pieterse Schuyler
Brother of Christina / Styntje Janse / Jansz and Styntie Tjercks

Occupation: baker, director of Rensselaerswyck colony, Baker (1634)., Amsterdam baker
Managed by: Charles Hess
Last Updated:

About Pieter Tjercks

German-born Amsterdam baker.

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=AHN&db=nschroed&id=I02599

Pieter TJERCKS was born ABT. 1601 in Emden, Lower Saxony, Germany, and died BEF. 29 JUL 1656 in Netherlands. He was the son of Tjerks JANSZ and Styntie DOUDES.

He married Geertruyt Philips VAN SCHUYDLER 24 OCT 1627 in Nieuwe Kerk, Amsterdam, Netherlands, daughter of Philip VAN SCHUYDLER. She was born ABT. 1603 in Amsterdam, Netherlands, and died BEF. 9 SEP 1651.

Children of Geertruyt Philips VAN SCHUYDLER and Pieter TJERCKS are:

i. Philip Pietersz SCHUYLER was born 1628 in Amsterdam, Holland, and died 9 MAY 1683 in Albany, New York. He married Margarita VAN SLICHTENHORST 12 DEC 1650 in Beverwyck (Albany), New Netherlands, daughter of Brant Aertsz VAN SLICHTENHORST and Aeltje VAN WENCKUM. She was born 1628 in Nykerk, Gelderland, Netherlands, and died 11 JAN 1710/11 in Albany, New York.

	  ii.	Maritje Pieterse SCHUYLER was born 1630 in Amsterdam, Holland.
	  iii.	Pieter Pieterse SCHUYLER was born 1634 in Amsterdam, Holland.
	  iv.	David Pieterse SCHUYLER was born 1636 in Amsterdam, Holland, and died 9 FEB 1689/90 in Albany, New York. He married Catalina VER PLANCK 13 OCT 1657 in New Amsterdam, New Netherlands. She was born FEB 1638/39, and died 8 OCT 1708 in New York.

Peter TJERCKS married Grietje LEENDERS 1651. She was born in Oldenburg.

  • Children of Pieter Tjercks and Geertruyt Van Schuyler are:
 		i. 	  	Philip Pieterse Schuyler, born 8 Feb 1628 in Amsterdam, Holland; died 9 May 1683 in Albany, NY; married Margarita van Slichtenhorst 12 Dec 1650; born 1628 in Nykerck, Holland; died 1711.

Philip Pieterse Schuyler was born 8 February 1628 at Amsterdam, No. Holland, Netherlands. The name Schuyler is from the maternal line. The father, like most dutchmen of the time, had no family name. It was unusual but not unique for sons to adopt their mother's name. In the colonial records of the seventeenth century, the name of Schuyler is used irregularly; references to Philip Pieterse being as common as those to Philip Schuyler.

view all

Pieter Tjercks's Timeline

1601
1601
Emden, Lower Saxony, Germany
1628
February 8, 1628
Age 27
Amsterdam, Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1630
October 15, 1630
Age 29
Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Nederland
1636
February 12, 1636
Age 35
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
1656
July 29, 1656
Age 55
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
????
????
????