Prawst verch Elise

public profile

Is your surname verch Elise?

Research the verch Elise family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Prawst verch Elise

Also Known As: "verch Elisedd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gwynedd, Wales
Death: 1023 (58-68)
Wales
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elise ab Idwal Foel
Wife of Seisyllt ap Brochwel
Mother of Llywelyn ap Seisyll; Cynan ap Seisyll and N.N. verch Seisyllt
Sister of N.N. ferch Elise

Occupation: M1019
Managed by: Eric Michael Anderson
Last Updated:

About Prawst verch Elise

See Peter Bartrum, https://cadair.aber.ac.uk/dspace/bitstream/handle/2160/6516/TABLES%... (May 27, 2018; Anne Brannen, curator)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Royal Family of Powys - Powys Succession after 823; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id13.html. (Steven Ferry, October 17, 2019.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id206.html. (Steven Ferry, July 17, 2020.)

Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Era of Llewelyn ap Seisyll; http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id207.html. (Steven Ferry, July 19, 2020.)

-------------------------------

  • Prawst Verch Elise

born Abt 0940 Of, Gwynedd, Wales

father:

  • Elise Ap Anarawd

born Abt 0885 Of Aberffro, Malltraeth, Anglesey, Wales

died 0942 Wales

mother:

unknown

siblings:

Cyngen Ap Elise born Abt 0936 Of, Gwynedd, Wales died 0945

spouse:

  • Seisyll Ap Ednywain

born Abt 0938 Of, Wales

children:

  • Llywelyn Ap Seisyllt

born Abt 0980 Of, Rhuddlan, Flintshire, Wales

died 1021/1023

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source:

LDS

view all

Prawst verch Elise's Timeline

960
960
Gwynedd, Wales
979
979
Rhuddlan, Flintshire, Wales
984
984
990
990
Efenechtid, Denbighshire, Wales
1023
1023
Age 63
Wales