Priscilla "Dillie" Cooper

Is your surname Cooper?

Research the Cooper family

Priscilla "Dillie" Cooper's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Priscilla "Dillie" Cooper (Carpenter)

Also Known As: "Wright"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wrington, Somersetshire, England
Death: Died in Duxbury, Plymouth , Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander "of Leyden" Carpenter and Priscilla Carpenter
Wife of John Deacon Cooper; William Wright; William Wright, of the Plymouth Colony and John Cooper, of the Plymouth Colony
Mother of Ann Morton; Lydia Fenton; Alice May Wright Crabb; Richard Wright; Edward Wright and 6 others
Sister of Nathaniel Carpenter; Juliana Kempton; Bridget Fuller; Joan Or Jone Carpenter; Alice Bradford and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Priscilla "Dillie" Cooper

Priscilla Carpenter was born in 1598 in Wrington, Somerset, England.3,1,2 She was the daughter of Alexander Carpenter and Priscilla (?).1,2

Priscilla Carpenter married as her first husband William Wright between 1629 and 1633 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, now Plymouth County, Massachusetts.1,2

Priscilla Carpenter married as her second husband John Cooper, son of (--?--) Cooper, on 27 November 1634 in Barnstable, Plymouth Colony, now Barnstable County, Massachusetts.1,3,2

Priscilla Carpenter died on 29 December 1689 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, now Massachusetts.1,3,2


Priscilla Carpenter was born 3 Sep 1598 in Wrington, Somerset, England.  Her parents were Alexander CARPENTER and  Priscilla (Drucilla) DILLEN She was the sister of Juliana Carpenter. She first married William Wright who went to New England on the Fortune in 1621. Stratton, in “Plymouth Colony” believes that Priscilla did not come before 1627.  Priscilla died 28 Dec 1689 in Duxbury, Plymouth Mass.

  vii.   Priscilla Carpenter5596, born 1597 in Wrington near Bath, Somerset, Eng.5596; died 2 Dec 1689 in Duxbury, Plymouth, MA5596

  Notes for Priscilla Carpenter:

[Brøderbund WFT Vol. 3, Ed. 1, Tree #0905, Date of Import: 14 Jun 1999] In 1619, in Leyden, Holland, Priscilla married William Wright. William Wright and Priscilla Carpenter arrived in Plymouth via the "Fortune" of London (55 tons); out of London early July 1621, arriving Plymouth, November 11th "with 35 persons to remaine & live in ye plantation." Among those listed as saints were William Wright ( -1633) Purchaser 1626; and Mrs. Priscilla Carpenter (1597-1689)-sister of Mrs. Juliana Carpenter-Morton; married, Leyden, 1619; died Duxbury; 1 child. SAINTS & STRANGERS by George F. Willison 1945, pp.444-445.

RICHARDSON GENEALOGY Priscilla (1597 - 1678), m. Leyden, William Wright, one of the passengers on the Fortune. After his death, she m. 2nd, Nov. 27, 1634, John Cooper.

  More About Priscilla Carpenter: Christened: 3 Sep 1599, Wrington near Bath, Somerset, Eng.5597 Immigrated: 1623, "Anne"5598

Links

view all 65

Priscilla "Dillie" Cooper's Timeline

1597
December 29, 1597
Wrington, Somersetshire, England
1598
September 3, 1598
St. James, Bath, Somerset, England
September 3, 1598
St. James, Bath, Somerset, England
September 3, 1598
Wrington, Somerset, Eng.
September 3, 1598
Wrington, Somerset, England
September 3, 1598
Of Wrington, Somerset, Eng
September 3, 1598
Of, Wrington, Somerset, Eng
September 3, 1598
Wrington, Sommerset, England
September 3, 1598
(St. James) Bath, Somerset, England
September 3, 1598
St. James, Bath, Somerset, England