R' Chaim Hager, Admur Kosov

Is your surname Hager?

Research the Hager family

R' Chaim Hager, Admur Kosov's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Chaim Hager, Admur Kosov

Hebrew: רבי חיים הגר, אב"ד קוסוב בעל התורת חיים
Also Known As: ""Toras Chaim"", "תורת חיים"
Birthdate:
Death: May 23, 1854 (58-59) (כ"ה באייר ה'תרי"ד)
Immediate Family:

Son of Reb Menachem Mendel Hager, Admur Kosov and Sheina Ruchel Ruchel Hager [of Kosov]
Husband of Tzipora Hager
Father of Yaakov Shimshon Shimshon Hager [of Kossov]; R' Yosef Alter Hager of Radewitz; Sheine Rachel Sheindel Chodorow; Henia Auerbach; Grand Rabbi Menachem Mendel Hager, 1st Vizhnitzer Rebbe and 1 other
Brother of S. Schefler (Hager); Rabbi David (Dudke) Hager, A.B.D Zabludow and Sara Leah Ashkenazi

יארצייט: כ"ה באייר ה'תרי"ד
Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About R' Chaim Hager, Admur Kosov

Kosover Rebbe, wrote Sefer Toras Chaim.

He was the father of the first Viznitzer Rebbe.

view all

R' Chaim Hager, Admur Kosov's Timeline

1795
1795
1814
1814
Kosiv, Ivano-Frankivsk oblast, Ukraine
1820
1820
Kosiv, Ivano-Frankivsk oblast, Ukraine
1822
1822
1830
May 17, 1830
Kosiv, Ivano-Frankivsk oblast, Ukraine
1830
1854
May 23, 1854
Age 59
1854
Age 59
????