R' Judah "The younger" Wahl Katzenellenbogen, [ances. of Mendelssohn]

Is your surname Wahl Katzenellenbogen?

Research the Wahl Katzenellenbogen family

R' Judah "The younger" Wahl Katzenellenbogen, [ances. of Mendelssohn]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

R' Judah "The younger" Wahl Katzenellenbogen, [ances. of Mendelssohn]

Hebrew: יהודה ואהל קצנלנבוגן, [ances. of Mendelssohn]
Also Known As: "Simeon"
Birthdate:
Death: circa 1644 (21-38)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Meir Moshe Wahl Katzenellenbogen, MaHaRash and Beile Wahl-Katzenellenbogen
Husband of Dreizel Katzenellenbogen
Father of Shaul Wahl Katzenellenbogen
Brother of Deborah Wahl Lubliner; R' Nachum Wahl Katzenellenbogen, A.B.D. Slutsk; R' Israel Wahl Katzenellenbogen of Neshev and Rebbetzin Teomim
Half brother of Telza (Rivele) Sofer; R' Moshe Wahl Katzenellenbogan Wahl, A.B.D. Chelm; Benjamin Benas Wahl Katzenellenbogen; Esther Wahl Katzenellenbogen; Chaya Wahl Ettinge and 6 others

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R' Judah "The younger" Wahl Katzenellenbogen, [ances. of Mendelssohn]

Judah Wahl was known as the "younger" as he was named after his deceased brother.

Sources

né vers 1615?

About יהודה ואהל קצנלנבוגן, [ances. of Mendelssohn] (עברית)

חתן המהרש"א

פרנס וילנה

view all

R' Judah "The younger" Wahl Katzenellenbogen, [ances. of Mendelssohn]'s Timeline