Rabbi Arjeh Leib Leo Weissberg

Is your surname Weissberg?

Research the Weissberg family

Rabbi Arjeh Leib Leo Weissberg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Rabbi Arjeh Leib Leo Weissberg

Also Known As: "Leo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probizhna, Chortkivs'kyi district, Ternopil's'ka oblast, Ukraine
Death: 1942 (48)
Jasenovac, Općina Jasenovac, Sisak-Moslavina County, Croatia (Extermination Camp)
Immediate Family:

Son of Zeide (Aharon) Weissberg and Chaya Weissberg
Husband of Dr. Adele Weissberg
Father of ? Weissberg; ? Weissberg; Samuel Weissberg and Saadia Weissberg
Brother of Joseph Weissberg; Mira Mina Myersdorf; Sarah (Zuzi) Reifeisen; Josef Weissberg and Machla Bergman

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Arieh Benjamin Bolyos
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Arjeh Leib Leo Weissberg

Leib Weissberg (January 9, 1893 Probuzina, Poland – 1942 Jasenovac concentration camp) was Slavonski Brod rabbi who was killed during the Holocaust.

Weissberg was born in Galicia (Eastern Europe) on January 9, 1893 to Jewish parents Seide and Ehaja (née Ringel) Weissberg. He was married to Adela (née Taubes) Weissberg with whom he had two sons: Samuel (born on April 25, 1933 in Slavonski Brod) and Saadia (born on December 28, 1936 in Slavonski Brod). Weissberg was educated at the rabbinical seminary "Israelitisch-theologische Lehranstalt Vienna". He didn't know any Croatian when he arrived in Slavonski Brod with his wife, but he quickly learned. Weissberg was a rabbi of the Jewish Community Slavonski Brod until World War II. His wife would often replace him at religious classes. They were both extremely active members of the Jewish Community Slavonski Brod. Weissberg and his family were deported to Jasenovac concentration camp where they were all killed in 1942. Weissberg was last rabbi of Slavonski Brod until this day.

view all

Rabbi Arjeh Leib Leo Weissberg's Timeline

1893
January 9, 1893
Probizhna, Chortkivs'kyi district, Ternopil's'ka oblast, Ukraine
1933
April 25, 1933
Age 40
Slavonski Brod, Općina Slavonski Brod, Brod-Posavina County, Croatia
1936
December 28, 1936
Age 43
Slavonski Brod, Općina Slavonski Brod, Brod-Posavina County, Croatia
1942
1942
Age 48
Jasenovac, Općina Jasenovac, Sisak-Moslavina County, Croatia
????
????