Rabbi Shmuel Gerstenfeld

Is your surname Gerstenfeld?

Research the Gerstenfeld family

Rabbi Shmuel Gerstenfeld's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Shmuel Gerstenfeld

Also Known As: "Samuel"
Birthdate:
Death: June 06, 1958 (84-85)
Manhattan, New York, New York County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Braina Gerstenfeld
Father of Pearl Rebecca Drogin; Norman Gerstenfeld; Leon Gerstenfeld and Asher Gerstenfeld

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Shmuel Gerstenfeld

Funeral services were held here today for Rabbi Samuel Gerstenfeld, authority on Jewish law on marriage and divorce and professor emeritus of Talmud at Yeshiva University of New York, who died Friday at his home. He was 85 years old. He joined the faculty of Yeshiva University 40 years ago, shortly after coming to the United States. He had served as an aide to the Chief Rabbinate of the British Commonwealth.

https://www.jta.org/1958/06/09/archive/rabbi-gerstenfeld-professor-...

רבי שמואל שמעלקא גערשטנפעלד מראווא-רוסקא - ר"מ בישיבת רי"א בניו יארק

ר' שמואל שמעלקא ב"ר ברוך גערשטנפעלד, נולד בשנת תרל"ד בעיר ראווא-רוסקא, בה למד אצל הגאון בעל דרך המלך, בשנות תר"ס נתקבל לרב בענגלאנד, ונהיה חבר לרבנות הראשות של גרויס-בריטאניע, שם היה נחשב למומחה גדול ושימש כראב"ד בעניני אישות.

בשנת תרע"ו נקרא לכהן כר"מ בישיבת רי"א בניו יארק, אז היגר לארה"ב והתיישב בברוקלין והיה רב דק"ק שומר שבת. רבי שמעלקא היה גאון עצום, וכתב עשרות מאמרים וחידו"ת שראו אור בקובצים וירחונים שונים כמו; הפרדס, המאור, המאסף, הדני, בית יצחק, ועוד.

הרש"ש גערשטנפעלד נפטר ביום כ' סיון בשנת תשי"ח בגיל 85 וארונו הועלתה לארץ ישראל. בנו נורמן גרסנטפלד היה רב רפורמי ואנטי-ציוני מוצהר בוואשינגטון הבירה (ראביי גרסטנפלד מוואשינגטאן מת בשנת תשכ"ח ואת מקומו בוואשינגטאן מילא בנו של ידיד אביו, דר. יושע הברמאן בן הגאון רבי מרדכי ארי' האבערמאן מבראנזוויל - יליד ראווא-רוסקא - עליו בבוא מועד אי"ה) מלבד בנו נורמן הנ"ל היה לו לרבי שמעלקא ב' בנים נוספים.

http://moreshesamerica.blogspot.com/2014/09/1.html

view all

Rabbi Shmuel Gerstenfeld's Timeline

1873
1873
1904
1904
London, Greater London, United Kingdom
1905
September 1, 1905
London, Greater London, United Kingdom
1958
June 6, 1958
Age 85
New York, New York County, New York, United States
????
????