Rabbi Yisruel Elye of Tshehan (Teofipol)

Is your surname Leibowitz?

Research the Leibowitz family

Rabbi Yisruel Elye of Tshehan (Teofipol)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Yisroel Eliyohu/Eliyuhoo Leibowitz (Yungerleib), of Tschehan

Hebrew: מוה"ר ישראל אלי־הו, of Tschehan
Also Known As: "Yisrael Leibowitz"
Birthdate:
Death: 1842
Immediate Family:

Son of Admor Yosef Rabinowitz, of Yampoela (son#1) and Rebetzin M'Yompila מאסקאוויטש
Husband of Rbzn. (wife Yisrael) of Tschehan
Father of Eliazer Yungerleib of Radwil; Nachman Rabbi Of Skalit; Rabbi Aharon Yitzchock Lebovits and Sosia Yungerleib
Brother of R' Yitzchok Rabinowitz, of Mezbuz; Miriam Finkel; Rabbi Chaim of Satanov; Yenta Liebersohn M'Berditchev; דוד מיאס and 3 others

Managed by: Shulem Jeremias
Last Updated: