Rachel Z Kreinik

Is your surname Kreinik?

Research the Kreinik family

Rachel Z Kreinik's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Z Kreinik (Zweifach)

Also Known As: "Rachael Zweifach", "Zweifoch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Austria
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of <private> Kreinik
Mother of Nathan Kreinik; S Josef Kreinik and Aaron Kreinik
Sister of Chaskel Zweifach

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rachel Z Kreinik

"Grandma (Rachel) Kreinik was a tall, slim, lively person, who held herself very straight. She adored us, made much of me because I was so much older than Anna and Irving, and had American tricks to show off, like jumping double rope and other Americanisms, which had the native children goggle-eyed."

Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz, As I Remember, 1962, p 13.

view all

Rachel Z Kreinik's Timeline

1855
1855
Gmina Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1857
1857
Gmina Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland

If he was 72 at the 50th wedding anniversary in 1930 , he would have been born in 1858. DWJ
Steve Maskell: "Our great-grandfather was born Joseph (or Yossel) Kreinik, but as a child he got very sick. So, according to the custom at that time, his parents added another name to his so that the angel of death wouldn't find him. Usually, they just picked a name out of the bible and added it to the given name. " Email, 2010.

1867
1867
Gmina Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland

I guessed that he was about 22 when he married Gittel. Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz attended the wedding and wrote about it in "As I Remember."

????
Austria
????