Is your surname Margolis?

Research the Margolis family

Rachel Margolis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rachel Margolis (Bardin)

Also Known As: "Rocha Bordyni", "Rocha Bardin", "Rochla Bardin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bakałarzewo, suwalski, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of R' Eliyahu Bardin, A.B.D. Baklerove and Hinda Bardin
Wife of Jacob Margolis
Mother of Mordechai Margolis and Sulka Klinkowsztejn
Sister of Yekhezkel (Khazkel) Bardin; Khaya Friedlander; Yudel Bardin; Sholom Jonah Bardin; Kelman Bardin and 5 others

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Rachel Margolis

Rachel Bardin

Rachel Bardin, also Roch(la) Bordyni in Polish records. Daughter of Rabbi Elias (Eliyahu) Bardin and Hinda Golambiewski. Born 1816 in Baklerove, Poland. Married Jacob (Yaakov/Jankiel) Margolis, son of Mordechai Margolis and Hinde Bas Ber Margolis in 1831 in Baklerowe.

Children:

  1. Mordechai, born 1846. Married in Przersol, Suwalki, Poland in 1864 Liba Epstein, daughter of Abram (Avraham) Epstein and Badana.
  2. Sula / Sulka, born 1849. Married in Baklerove in 1878 Moshe (Meszel/Szepsel) Klinkowszteyn. Resided in Suwalki.

According to Chaim Freedman, Eliyahu Bardin, Rachel Bardin's father, was likely a descendant of the granddaughter of the Vilna Gaon, Rachel, whose father was Shlomo Zalmen, the Gaon's eldest son, who died early. That Rachel married Yaakov Bardin, and they were Eliahu's father and mother. So this Rachel was named for her grandmother. And that Rachel was apparently named for her mother, Rachel, wife of Shlomo Zalmen, who seems to have died in childbirth.

Landsmen: Married in Bakalarzewo in 1832:

  • Margolis, Jankel age 20 of Kalwarija, Son of Mortchel son of Szmoyl and Hindy daughter of Berko.
  • Bardyni, Rocha age 18 of Bakalarzewo, daughter of Eliasz son of Jankel and Indy daughter of Abram.

Source

  1. The Margolis Family, by Dr. Neil Rosenstein, 1984 (out of print).
  2. Jewish Gen Jewish Records Indexing - Poland
  3. Eliyahu's Branches: The Descendants of the Vilna Gaon and His Family, by Chaim Freedman, Avotaynu, 1997. Page 194.
  4. Landsmen: marriages in Bakalarzewo.

born in Baklerowe / Bakalarzewo in Suwalki


Bakałarzewo [bakawaˈʐɛvɔ] is a village in Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, in north-eastern Poland.[1] It is the seat of the gmina (administrative district) called Gmina Bakałarzewo. It lies approximately 19 kilometres (12 mi) west of Suwałki and 114 km (71 mi) north of the regional capital Białystok.


"Rochla BORDYNI" per JRI - Poland.

Her marriage to Yankel Margolis is recorded in the Litvak Landsmen per Mark Rosenholz.

They had two children Mordechai and Sula.

Mordechai married Liba Epsztejn and they had two children Kaila and Rivka. Sula married Shelshel Klinkwnstejn who is a relative of Mark Rosenholz.

view all

Rachel Margolis's Timeline

1815
1815
Bakałarzewo, suwalski, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1846
1846
Age 31
1849
1849
Age 34
????