Is your surname Steele?

Research the Steele family

Rachel Steele's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rachel Steele (Talcott)

Also Known As: "talbot/stiles"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Braintree, Essex, England, (Present UK)
Death: October 24, 1653 (51)
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Talcott and Anne Talcott
Wife of John Steele
Mother of John Steele, Jr.; Lieutenant Samuel Steele; Daniel Steele; Rachel Steele; Lydia Bird and 4 others
Sister of Mary Aylett; The Worshipful John Talcott; Sarah Wadsworth; Grace Talcott; Eggleston Talcott and 1 other
Half sister of Rev. Moses Wall; Lydia Holbeach; Mary Aylett and Mary Pettibone

Occupation: First to step onto Connecticut soil from the ship, Christian of London
Managed by: Lawrence Kay Miller
Last Updated:

About Rachel Steele

  • **7/26/11 Time line of Rachel Steel indicates multiple births in the same year to different husbands. Profile needs verification.

The Great Migration Begins; Immigrants to New England 1620-1633 by Robert Charles Anderson (entry for husband John Steele)

"of Brancktree [i.e., Braintree]"


(f/g) Rachel Talcott Steele Birth: 1602 Harwich, England Death: Oct. 24, 1653 Farmington Hartford County Connecticut, USA

May have been born in Braintree, Esses, England to John & Anne (Skinner) Talcott. Married John Steele 10 Oct 1622 in Fairsted, Essex, England. "John Steele, son of Richard of this parish, & Rachel Talcott of Brancktree [i.e., Braintree]." She died at Farmington 24 October 1653. They had nine children: John, Samuel, Daniel, Rachel, Lydia Bird, Mary Judd, Sarah, Daniel, & Hannah.


Family links:

Spouse:
 John Steele (1591 - 1665) 
Children:
 John Steele (1624 - ____)
 Samuel Steele (1626 - 1665)
 Mary Steele (1637 - 1718)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Feb 25, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34190376 -tcd


First woman to step onto Connecticut soil .

John Steele chr. 12 Dec 1591 Fairsted, Essex, England d. 27 FEB 1665 Farmington, Hartford, Ct Parents: John Talcott and Anne Skinner

Rachel Talcott b. aft 1600 Braintree, Essex, England (probably) d. 24 Oct 1653 Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States

m. 10 OCT 1622 Fairstead, Essex, England

Children Birth Death 1. John Steele est1624 Fairstead, Essex, England (probably) d: 8 Mar 1653 Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States

2. Lieutenant Samuel Steele cal 1626 Fairstead, Essex, England d: bet 5 Jul 1685 and 14 Aug 1685 Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States (probably)

3. Daniel Steele est1628 Fairstead, Essex, England (probably) d: bef 29 Apr 1645 Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States (probably)

4. Rachel Steele chr. 29 Jun 1632 Fairstead, Essex, England d: aft Jan 1636/37

5. Lydia Steele est 1635 Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States (probably) d: 14 Jan 1659 Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States

6. Mary Steele est 1637 Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States (probably) d: 27 Oct 1718 Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States

7. Sarah Steele cal 1639 Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States (probably) d: 22 May 1695 Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, United States

8. Hannah Steele est 1642 Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States (probably) d: 17 Jul 1655 Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States

9. Daniel Steele 29 Apr 1645 Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States d: Nov 1646 Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States

References

   ↑ John Steele, in Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995), 3:1758.
   John Steele married "(1) Fairstead 10 Oct 1622 'John Steele, son of Richard of this parish, & Rachel Talcott of Brancktree [i.e., Braintree].'"
view all 24

Rachel Steele's Timeline

1602
October 10, 1602
Braintree, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1624
1624
Age 21
Fairstead, Essex, England
1626
1626
Age 23
Fairstead, Essex, England
1628
1628
Age 25
Fairstead, Essex, England
1632
June 29, 1632
Age 29
Fairsted, Essex, , England
1633
1633
Age 30
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1637
November 20, 1637
Age 35
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut
1638
1638
Age 35
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1638
Age 35
Millbrook, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)