Ralph Bassett, Justiciar of England

Is your surname de Bassett?

Research the de Bassett family

Ralph Bassett, Justiciar of England's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Ralph de Bassett, England

Also Known As: "de Basset"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drayton, Staffordshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1127 (50-52)
Abingdon Abbey, Abingdon, Berkshire (Present Oxfordshire), England
Place of Burial: Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Thurston Basset, of Drayton, Staffordshire
Husband of Agatha Alice de Buci
Father of Sir Knight Gilbert Basset, Lord of Headington; Richard Bassett, Royal Justice; Sheriff Thomas Basset; Osmund de Bassett; Nicholas de Bassett and 3 others
Brother of Richard Basset; Thomas Basset, Sheriff; Maude Basset and Alice Basset

Occupation: , Justiciar
Managed by: Andrew Dean Kemp
Last Updated:

About Ralph Bassett, Justiciar of England

Ralph Basset was a justice in England in the 11th century.

From LDS

  • Ralph Basset Sheriff of Oxfordshire Justiciar of England

born about 1076 Drayton, Staffordshire, England

died 1120 Abbey, Adingdon, Berkshire, England

father:

  • Thurston "The Norman" Basset

born about 1050 Ouilly-Basset, Normandy

mother:

unknown

siblings:

  • Maud Bassett born about <1085>

spouse:

  • Alice de Buci

born about 1080 Weldon, Northamptonshire, England

married about 1101 Drayton Basset, Staffordshire, England

children:

  • Thurstine Basset born about 1106 Colston, Notinghamshire, England

Nicholas Basset born about 1110 Colston, Nottinghamshire, England

Gilbert Thurstine Basset born about 1108 Little Rissington, Gloucestershire, England

  • Richard Basset born about 1102 Drayton Basset Stafordshire, Engand died 1144

Osmund Basset born about 1104 Weldon, Northampton, England

  • Thomas Basset born about 1099 Colston, Nottinghamshire, England

died about 1182 Hedington, Oxford, England

William Basset born about 1114 Colston, Nottinghamshire, England

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source:

LDS


Lord Justicar Of England, Count Of Dumfront, Baron/ Bassett Of Drayton, Sheriff Of Oxfordshire

view all 24

Ralph Bassett, Justiciar of England's Timeline

1076
1076
Staffordshire, England
1084
1084
Colston, Nottinghamshire, England
1095
1095
LIttle Rissington, Gloucestershire, England
1095
Drayton Basset, Staffordshire, England
1099
1099
Colston, Nottinghamshire, England
1104
1104
Weldon, Northamptonshire, England
1110
1110
Colston, Nottinghamshire, England
1114
1114
Of, Wellingford, Oxfordshire, England
1114
Colston, Nottinghamshire, England