Ralph Farnum, IV

Is your surname Farnum?

Research the Farnum family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ralph Farnum, IV

Also Known As: "Farnham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Death: 1759 (69-70)
York, York County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Ralph Farnham, III and Sarah Stickney Farnham
Husband of Elizabeth Farnum
Father of Joseph Farnum; Ralph Farnham, V; Mary Farnham; Matthew Farnham; Elizabeth Jaques and 9 others
Brother of Sarah Lovejoy; Henry Farnham; Daniel Farnham, I; Abigail Abbott; William Farnham, I and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ralph Farnum, IV

Massachusetts To Maine Migration

Moved with his brother Daniel from Andover, Mass. to York, Maine in the year 1712 or 1713.

"Ralph Farnum was born in Andover MA and died in York ME. He was a cordwainer by occupation and moved to York in about 1712."

https://ma-vitalrecords.org/MA/Essex/Andover/aBirthsF.shtml "() Ralph, s. Ralph and Sarah, May 25, 1689."


Removed from Andover, Mass. to York, Maine where he married Elizabeth, daughter of Capt. Matthew Austin.

The 6th vote in the York town-meeting, in 1712-13, is as follows;- “Granted to Ralph Farnum thirty acres of land provided he can find it clear of all former grants and dwell in the town three years next coming.” Daniel Farnum owned land adjoining that of his brother Ralph. In 1724 in settling a line, between Daniel and a Mr. Main, it was agreed, to “leave out and allow between the land of the said Daniel Farnum and his brother Ralph Farnum, land sufficient for a way etc.” Marshall’s History of York



https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Farnham-10

Ralph Farnham IV

Born 25 May 1689 in Andover, Essex, Massachusetts [uncertain]

Son of Ralph Farnham and Sarah (Sterling) Farnham

Brother of Sarah (Farnum) Lovejoy, Henry Farnum, Daniel Farnham, Abigail (Farnum) Abbott, William Farnham, Nathaniel Farnham, Barachias Farnham, Benjamin Farnham, Joseph Farnham and Stephen (Farnham) Farnam Husband of Elizabeth (Austin) Farnham — married 25 Dec 1712 (to about 1758) in York, Maine

Father of Joseph Farnham, Ralph Farnham, Mary Farnham, Mathew Farnham, Elizabeth Farnham, David Farnham, Johnathon Farnham, Nathaniel Farnham, Paul Farnham, Elizabeth (Farnham) Jaques and John Farnham

Died about 1759 in Maine

Profile last modified 15 Dec 2019 | Created 3 Jan 2011

Biography

Due to several merges, this profile for Ralph Farnum, the fourth of the name, was carrying the data and wife (children?) of the 2nd Ralph. The correct data is now being added to this profile.

Ralph Farnum, son of Ralph and Sarah (Sterling) Farnum, was born in Andover, 25 May 1689.[1]

Ralph removed from Andover, Massachusetts, to York, Maine. It was there he married Elizabeth Austin, daughter of Captain Matthew Austin.[2]

1712/13 York town meeting: Ralph Farnum was granted thirty acres of land, on condition that he can find it "clear of all former grants" and that he will live in York for the next three years.[2]

Children[2]

Joseph b. 20 Jun 1713 m. Mehitable Webber (see The Maine Genealogist 16:31, 1994. link at AmericanAncestors (subs. req) Ralph b. 21 May 1715 Mary b. 14 May 1771 Matthew b. 4 Aug. 1719 Elizabeth b. 27 Feb 1721 David died young Jonathan b. 11 Apr 1726 Nathaniel b. 1 May 1728 Paul b. 20 April 1730; d. in Acton, Maine 1820 aged 90 Betty b. 14 Aug 1732 John b. 26 May 1735. Death 1759: [citation needed]

Secondary source of questionable value used. This information should be verified is possible. Dane-173 23:35, 1 October 2018 (UTC)

Records

Births: FARNUM, Ralph, s. Ralph and Sarah, May 25, 1689. [3]

Sources

↑ Vital Records Of Andover Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. Vol. I Births. Topsfield, Mass.: The Topsfield Historical Society, 1912. p. 140 ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Farnham, John Marshall Willoughby, on 25 Dec 1712 in York, ME.. Genealogy of the Farnham, family. New York: The Baker & Taylor co.. 1889 ↑ Andover Births; Page 140; Massachusetts Vital Records Project http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/l/e/e/Patricia-A-Lee-1/WEBSITE-0001/UH... Source: S44222 Jennie Ada Badger Winters, "ABBOTT,"; , Vermont Genealogical Society, . TID 117 Author Jennie Ada Badger Winters ManuscriptTitle ABBOTT ManuscriptNo Repository Vermont Genealogical Society RepositoryLoc

view all 20

Ralph Farnum, IV's Timeline

1689
May 25, 1689
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1713
June 20, 1713
York, York County, Massachusetts
1715
May 21, 1715
York, York County, Massachusetts
1717
May 14, 1717
York, York County, Maine, United States
1719
August 4, 1719
York, York County, Massachusetts
1721
February 27, 1721
York, York County, Massachusetts
1724
January 4, 1724
York, York County, Maine, United States
1726
April 11, 1726
York, York County, Massachusetts
1728
May 1, 1728
York, York County, Maine, United States