Ralph (ou Raoul) de Albini Brito (d'Aubigny), seigneur de Ingleby

Is your surname de Albini Brito (d'Aubigny)?

Research the de Albini Brito (d'Aubigny) family

Ralph (ou Raoul) de Albini Brito (d'Aubigny), seigneur de Ingleby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ralph (ou Raoul) de Albini Brito (d'Aubigny), seigneur de Ingleby

Also Known As: "Raoul", "Albini Brito"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Inglby, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: circa 1191 (48-65)
Acre, Akko, Palestine
Immediate Family:

Son of William d'Aubigny, Lord of Belvoir and Cecily Bigod, Heiress of Belvoir
Husband of Sybilla de Valoignes
Father of Gunnora de Albini Brito (d’Aubigny); Philip d'Aubigny; Matilda (Maud) de Albini; Alice de Markham and Amicia d'Albini
Brother of Robert d'Aubigny (Albini) Brito; William d'Aubigny, II, Lord of Belvoir; Roger d'Aubigny (Albini) Brito and Basilia d'Aubigny (Albini) Brito

Occupation: seigneur de Ingleby
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ralph (ou Raoul) de Albini Brito (d'Aubigny), seigneur de Ingleby

Son of William "Brito" d'Aubigny and Cicely Bigod

RALPH de Albini Brito (-Acre 1191). "Willielmus de Albineio" donated "ecclesiam de Redmelina" to Belvoir monastery, Lincolnshire, with the consent of "Willielmi filii et hæredis mei et Matildis uxoris meæ et Ceciliæ matris meæ, necnon et Radulphi de Albinei fratris mei", by undated charter[1053]. (FMG)

Children

	 1. Phillip de Albini

2. Matilda de Albini, b. Abt 1166, d. Abt 1197

3. Alice de Albini

4. Gunnora d'Albini, b. Abt 1160

5. Ralph de Aubigne, b. Abt 1173

6. Oliver de Albini, b. Abt 1177

--------------------

Ralph de Albini, the 2nd son of William de Albini, Brito, obtained fifteen knights' fees from his brother William in the12th of Henry II [1166] and, in the 28th of the same reign[1182], he gave 200 marks for license to marry Sibella de Valoines, widow of Robert, Baron Ross, of Hamlake and Werke, and had two sons, Philip, his heir, and Ralph. Ralph de Albini, who founded some religious houses, d. at Acre, in the Holy Land, in 1190, and was s. by Philip de Albini. [Sir Bernard Burke,Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages, Burke's Peerage, Ltd., London, 1883, p. 160, Daubeney, Barons Daubeney, Earl of Bridgewater]

Note: According to Magna Charta Sureties, the Sibyl who married Robert de Ros is a different person, that Sibyl married William de Percy as her 2nd husband.

view all

Ralph (ou Raoul) de Albini Brito (d'Aubigny), seigneur de Ingleby's Timeline

1134
1134
South Inglby, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1158
1158
Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
1166
1166
1172
1172
Shropshire, England (United Kingdom)
1176
1176
South Petherton, Somersetshire, England or South Ingleby, Lincolnshire, England
1177
1177
South Petherton, Somersetshire, England
1191
1191
Age 57
Acre, Akko, Palestine
????