Is your surname Dudley?

Research the Dudley family

Rebecca Dudley's Geni Profile

Records for Rebecca Dudley

1,316,026 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rebecca Dudley (Elliot)

Also Known As: "Rebecca (Elliot) Fiske Trowbridge"
Birthdate: (92)
Birthplace: Guilford, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, Colonial America
Death: February 9, 1782 (88-96)
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reverend Joseph Elliot and Mary Eliot
Wife of John Trowbridge, Jr.; Ebenezer Fiske and William Dudley
Sister of Rev. Jared Eliot, M.D.; Mary Hart and Abiel Elliot
Half sister of Mehitable Wilson; Ann Law; Jemina Woodbridge (Elliot) and Bashua Lucas

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Rebecca Dudley

On 11 Nov 1740 Ebenezer second married Rebecca Elliot, daughter of Rev. Joseph Elliot (20 Dec 1638-24 May 1694) & Mary Willis (ca 1656-11 Oct 1729), in New Haven, CT. Born ca 1690 in Guilford, CT. Rebecca died on 9 Feb 1782.

Rebecca first married John Trowbridge, Jr., second married Ebenezer Fiske as his second wife, and third William Dudley as his second wife.

Sources

  • link to Trowbridge, Francis. The Trowbridge Genealogy, History of the Trowbridge Family in America (Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co., New Haven, Connecticut, 1908) Page 60-1

Citations

  • Jeff Walton, transcribed from The Descendants of Rev. John Eliot, Capt. James Parker, Capt. Thomas Prentice from New England and Pulteney, New York, 1620-1967: Including references to the families of Mullins, Southworth, Bradford, Bridge, Stanton, Lord; compiled by Wilford V. Case; Syracuse, NY; December 15, 1967.

Links

view all

Rebecca Dudley's Timeline

1690
1690
Guilford, New Haven County, Province of Connecticut, Colonial America
1782
February 9, 1782
Age 92
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
????
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States