Rebecca Stearns

Is your surname Stearns?

Research the Stearns family

Rebecca Stearns's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rebecca Stearns (Larriford)

Also Known As: "Lariby", "Laverford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Sandy Creek, Warren, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Shubael Stearns
Mother of Shubael Stearns; Rebecca Ruth Paulk; Peter Stearns; Elizabeth Stimson; Sarah Hatch and 5 others

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Stearns

The latest research on this family comes from Whitney, Earnest Eugene, "Shubael and Rebecca (Larriford) Starns and Their Ten Children," Connecticut Nutmegger 46 (June 2013):12-29; (Sept. 2013):145-8

It notes that Rebecca is "perhaps the daughter of Thomas Larriford and Sarah (_____)."

It corrects a few things, and adds a tremendous amount of information to the Stearns Genealogy, referenced below

=============

From page 41 of Stearns Genealogy and Memoirs, Volume 2 By Avis Stearns Van Wagenen

Third Generation. 6039— SHUBAEL STEARNS JR. (6012), b., Aug. 19, 1683, son of Shubael and Mary Stearns, of Lynn, Mass.; md., Dec. 28, 1704, in Kittery, Me., Rebecca Lariby, b., Feb. 4, 1684, in Boston, Mass. About 1714, he removed to Tolland . Conn., of which he was the first Town Clerk. About 1750, with his sons and daughters and their families, he left Tolland on account of ecclesiastical difficulties, and settled near Newbern, N. C. He and his family were Baptists and some of them have exercised a great influence upon the religious sentiments of the South. Their residence in North Carolina was at a place called "Pepper Cotton," and a pamphlet was published at the time giving an account of the troubles in Tolland, Conn. After moving South, the broad Southern pronunciation was given to the name and it has since been generally written and pronounced Starnes; ten children.

  1. 6040— SHUBAEL STEARNS 3d. (6133), b., Jan. 28, 1706, in Boston. Mass.
  2. 6041— REBECCA STEARNS,, b., Nov. 19, 1707, in Lynn, Mass.
  3. 6042— PETER STEARNS (6135), b., Apr. 2, 1710, in Reading, Mass.
  4. 6043— ISAAC STEARNS (6141), b., Mar. 22, 1713, in Reading, Mass.
  5. 6044— ELIZABETH STEARNS, b., Aug. 30, 1715, in Tolland, Conn.
  6. 6045— HANNAH STEARNS, b., Mar. 6, 1718, in Tolland, Conn.
  7. 6046— SARAH STEARNS, b., Feb. 29, 1720, in Tolland, Conn.
  8. 6047— EBENEZER STEARNS (6143), b., Apr. 23, 1722, in Tolland, Conn.
  9. 6048— MARY STEARNS, b., Apr. 27, 1724.
  10. 6049— MARTHA STEARNS, b., Aug. 18, 1726, in Tolland, Conn.; md., June 23, 1747, Rev. Daniel Marshall, b., 1706, son of Abraham Marshall, of Conn. He was a very distinguished and influential Baptist preacher, who left Tolland to go on a mission among the Indians. He joined his brothers-in-law, Rev. Shubael Stearns, in a newly founded Baptist Church, at Opeckoa, Berkely Co., Va.; was ordained pastor of the Baptist Church at Abbot's Creek, Guilford Co., N. C, in the fifty-second year of his age by his brothers-inlaw, Rev. Henry Leadbeater and Rev. Shubael Stearns. Rev. Daniel Marshall md. (1), Nov. 11, 1742, Hannah Drake, by whom he had one son. Daniel Marshall Jr.; md. (2), Martha Stearns, by whom he had ten children; d., Nov. 2, 1784.

notes

This Rebecca nee Larrabee is not the daughter of Greenfield Larrabee and Alice Parke (the latter of which is of royal descent).

Greenfield and Alice were in Connecticut, and all eight children of theirs appear in Norwich Vital Records -- none of the eight are named Rebecca. (See, Ancestry; and also Norwich, Conn. & General Society of Colonial Wars, Vital records of Norwich, 1659-1848, 2 (Hartford, Conn.: n.p., 1913), 1: 33; Vol 1: http://books.google.com/books?id=QPULAAAAYAAJ; Vol 2: http://books.google.com/books?id=iPELAAAAYAAJ). Indeed, on Geni here, all of them are listed as in Connecticut.

On the other hand, this Rebecca Larrabee, and her husband Shubael Stearns, were both born in Boston, and were married in what is now Maine.

I should add, its not entirely clear that her last name was Larrabee. Here (which shows her marriage to Shubael) she is listed as "Laverford" (http://interactive.ancestry.com/1034/VBMDUSACT1634_0044-0332/428138)

At Mrs. Avis Stearns Van Wagenen, Genealogy and memoirs of Isaac Stearns and his descendants, 2 (Syracuse, N.Y.: Courier Print Co., 1901), 2: 41; vol 2: https://books.google.com/books?id=mvAUAAAAYAAJ, (with the same dates as the ancestry link), she is listed as Lariby. Further, it describes the family as living in Mass, and not moving to Tolland, Conn. until 1714, (That's why their data appears in the prior link, which was Vital Records of Conn.), and then they move to North Carolina (!) in 1750.

view all 15

Rebecca Stearns's Timeline

1684
February 4, 1684
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1706
January 28, 1706
Age 21
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1707
November 19, 1707
Age 23
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1710
April 2, 1710
Age 26
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1713
March 22, 1713
Age 29
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1715
August 30, 1715
Age 31
Tolland, Connecticut
1718
March 6, 1718
Age 34
Tolland, Tolland, Connecticut, USA
1720
February 29, 1720
Age 36
Tolland, Tolland, Connecticut, USA
1722
April 23, 1722
Age 38
Tolland, Tolland, Connecticut, USA