Regina Baumfeld (Zylberberg)

Is your surname Baumfeld?

Research the Baumfeld family

Regina Baumfeld (Zylberberg)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Riwka Baumfeld (Zylberberg)

Yiddish: רִבְקָה באמפעלד (זילברברג), Hebrew: (זילברברג) באומפלד רִבְקָה
Also Known As: "Riwka Zylberberg / Rivkele Zylberberg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ożarów, Opatów County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
Death: June 25, 1964 (54)
Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Complications of Diabetes (Heart))
Place of Burial: São João de Meriti, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Laifer Zylberberg and Sura Dwojra Zylberberg
Wife of Pedro Baumfeld
Partner of Osias Stegman
Mother of Cecilia Loureiro (Baumfeld) and Private
Sister of Saul Abram Zylberberg; José Zylberberg; Gitla Kaufman (Zylberberg) and Helena Mandel (Zylberberg)

Occupation: Housewife / Sales
Managed by: Denise Kaplan
Last Updated:

About Regina Baumfeld (Zylberberg)

Gisele G., (granddaughter) note: JewishGen has the burial record for Regina, it's in her birth surname, Regina Zylberberg (Brazilian name version):

http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/jowbr.php?rec=J_BRAZIL_8225

Cemitério Israelita de Vila Rosali (Velho) / Sao Joao de Meriti / Brazil

Quadra 39 Fila 02 Sepultra 25

--

Naturalization certificate says Regina was born in 5/25/1910; family had it as 1909 - to check polish archives.

Her daughter Minda says Regina initially came to Brazil with her brother Josef Zylberberg to Gitla's house in Rio.

from behindthename.com: RIFKA רִיפְֿקָא f Yiddish - Yiddish form of RIVKA.

	 	
view all

Regina Baumfeld (Zylberberg)'s Timeline

1910
May 25, 1910
Ożarów, Opatów County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
1931
April 8, 1931
Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
1964
June 25, 1964
Age 54
Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
June 25, 1964
Age 54
São João de Meriti, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil