Rev. John Stoeckle

Is your surname Stoeckle?

Research the Stoeckle family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johannes Stoeckle

Also Known As: "Johannes Stoeckle", "John Steckle", "John Steckley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Biern, Bavaria, Germany
Death: April 22, 1879 (76)
Waterloo Twp., Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Weber Mennonite Biehn Drive Cemetery, Kitchener, Waterloo Region, Ontario
Immediate Family:

Husband of Esther B. Stoeckle
Father of Henry Bleam Steckle and Daniel Bliehm Steckle

Occupation: farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rev. John Stoeckle

The J. Steckle Heritage Homestead is named in honour of John Steckle (Stoeckle), a farmer, weaver, and pastor of Mennonite faith, originally from Switzerland. He and his wife, Esther Bleam, built the Homestead in 1833. The site was the ideal location due to its proximity to a spring/artesian well, which had a history of native use that predated European occupation. The Steckle Homestead has remained in the hands of the Steckle family since the time of the original settlers, with many of the original buildings still intact. In 1978 Dr. Jean Steckle purchased the Homestead and remaining 10.2 acres from her parents. In 1983 the J. Steckle Heritage Homestead was designated a heritage property in the City of Kitchener under the Ontario Heritage Act. In 1988 a non-profit organization was established to preserve the site as an education centre for youth.

Steckle Heritage Farm

view all

Rev. John Stoeckle's Timeline

1802
November 25, 1802
Bavaria, Germany
1837
April 28, 1837
Waterloo County, Ontario, Canada
1846
December 20, 1846
1879
April 22, 1879
Age 76
Waterloo Twp., Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada
????
Weber Mennonite Biehn Drive Cemetery, Kitchener, Waterloo Region, Ontario