Rev Sampson Greenbriar Sites

Is your surname Sites?

Research the Sites family

Rev Sampson Greenbriar Sites's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rev. Sampson Greenbriar Sites

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hardy Co. (now Grant Co.), Virginia (WV after 1863), United States
Death: March 02, 1916 (72)
Grant Co., West Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Sites Cemetery, Dorcas, Grant County, West Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Sites, Jr and Hannah Sites
Husband of Catherine Elizabeth Sites
Father of Martha Ellen Virginia "Mattie" Judy; David E. Sites; Clara Elizabeth Judy; Curry E Sites and Sampson G Sites
Brother of James Ezekiel Sites; Sarah R Sites; William Isaiah Sites; Paul Sites; David C Sites and 6 others
Half brother of Annie F Sites; Martha Jane Getz; Hannah C. Sites and Charlotte Sites

Occupation: farmer, stone mason, and minister of German Baptist Church
Birthstate Has West Prefix Prior to 1862: False
Managed by: Tim Stamps
Last Updated:

About Rev Sampson Greenbriar Sites

Rev Sampson Greenbriar Sites BIRTH 1843 DEATH 1916 (aged 72–73) BURIAL Sites Cemetery Dorcas, Grant County, West Virginia,

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/135126063/sampson-greenbriar-sites

Mr Sites was born May 3rd, 1843, in Hardy County, Virginia, now Grant County, West Virginia, this makes him nearly 73 years old. A little more than fifty-one years ago he married Catherine E Simon, the 50th anniversary of which they celebrated on Jan 24, 1915, in Illinois, where they lived for a few months. On the morning on March 2, 1916, at three o'clock, the summons came and he passed out of this life. He had been sick for several months and for some time his family thought the end was near, but, during the last few days and especially the day and evening before he died, he seemed much better and brighter, and his death was unexpected at the time. On Sunday morning at eleven o'clock he was laid to rest at the burial ground at the Baptist church in sight of his home. He came of a sturdy family and was scarcely sick a day until his last illness which be bore with patience and gentleness. He was ready when the Master's call came. He was a farmer, stone mason, and minister of the gospel, belonging to the German Baptist Church. What he did was always well done, whether it was working on the farm, or at his trade, or preaching the gospel. He lived a simple unassuming life. He preached some strong sermons, and the life he lived among his neighbors and those who knew him was a practical demonstration of what he preached, and is the best legacy he left his children, though by industry, and I may, hard work, he left a valuable estate for them, and I may further add that the children he left are the most valuable asset of the estate. Study to show thyself unto God a workman that needeth not to be ashamed, rightly dividing the word of truth. L. J Forman, Grant County Press, 3/10/1916 From the Sites Family Book

Children Photo Martha Ellen Virginia Sites Judy 1866–1907

Photo Isaac William Sites 1875–1955

Sam G. Sites 1886–1962


Reverend Sampson Greenbriar Sites and wife, Catherine Elizabeth "Kate" Simon Sites, photo added by: Diane Flanagan 11/11/2014 to Find A Grave Memorial# 135126063

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=135126063

"Mr Sites was born May 3rd, 1843, in Hardy County, Virginia, now Grant County, West Virginia, this makes him nearly 73 years old.

A little more than fifty-one years ago he married Catherine E Simon, the 50th anniversary of which they celebrated on Jan 24, 1915, in Illinois, where they lived for a few months.

On the morning on March 2, 1916, at three o'clock, the summons came and he passed out of this life. He had been sick for several months and for some time his family thought the end was near, but, during the last few days and especially the day and evening before he died, he seemed much better and brighter, and his death was unexpected at the time. On Sunday morning at eleven o'clock he was laid to rest at the burial ground at the Baptist church in sight of his home.

He came of a sturdy family and was scarcely sick a day until his last illness which be bore with patience and gentleness. He was ready when the Master's call came.

He was a farmer, stone mason, and minister of the gospel, belonging to the German Baptist Church. What he did was always well done, whether it was working on the farm, or at his trade, or preaching the gospel. He lived a simple unassuming life. He preached some strong sermons, and the life he lived among his neighbors and those who knew him was a practical demonstration of what he preached, and is the best legacy he left his children, though by industry, and I may, hard work, he left a valuable estate for them, and I may further add that the children he left are the most valuable asset of the estate. Study to show thyself unto God a workman that needeth not to be ashamed, rightly dividing the word of truth."

Source- L. J Forman, Grant County Press, 3/10/1916 From the Sites Family Book

Children:

Martha Ellen Va (Judy) 1866-1907,

James Edward 1867-1906,

Mahala Rebecca 1869-1877,

Benjamin Harvey 1872-1956,

Male 1874-1874,

Rev. Isaac William 1875-1955,

John Charles 1877-1958,

George Elmer 1880-1946,

Clara Elizabeth (Judy) 1882-1962,

Hannah Susan 1884,

Sampson G 1886,

David Eston 1888-1986,

Edgar Curry 1891-1967


Children graves linked:

 Martha Ellen Virginia Sites Judy (1866 - 1907)*
 Isaac William Sites (1875 - 1955)*
view all

Rev Sampson Greenbriar Sites's Timeline

1843
May 3, 1843
Hardy Co. (now Grant Co.), Virginia (WV after 1863), United States
1866
March 17, 1866
Petersburg, Grant Co., West Virginia, United States
1882
1882
1886
1886
West Virginia
1888
June 11, 1888
Petersburg, Grant, West Virginia, United States
1892
1892
West Virginia
1916
March 2, 1916
Age 72
Grant Co., West Virginia, United States
????
Sites Cemetery, Dorcas, Grant County, West Virginia, USA