Catherine Elizabeth Sites

Is your surname Sites?

Research the Sites family

Catherine Elizabeth Sites's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catherine Elizabeth Sites (Simon)

Also Known As: "Cathrin", "Kathrine", "Kate"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hardy County, WV, United States
Death: April 14, 1919 (72)
Grant County, West Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: North Mill Creek, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Washington Simon and Catherine 'Clara' Simon
Wife of Rev Sampson Greenbriar Sites
Mother of Martha Ellen Virginia "Mattie" Judy; David E. Sites; Clara Elizabeth Judy; Curry E Sites and Sampson G Sites
Sister of Silas Simon; Noah Seymour Simon; Ellen Rebecca Bergdoll; Margaret Angeline Simon; Clara Priscilla Edaline "Etta" Hinkle and 3 others

Name of state of birth prior to having "West" prefixed to its name: Virginia
Managed by: Tim Stamps
Last Updated:

About Catherine Elizabeth Sites

Catherine Elizabeth “Kate” Simon Sites BIRTH 1846 DEATH 1918 (aged 71–72) BURIAL Sites Cemetery Dorcas, Grant County, West Virginia

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/135126098/catherine-elizabeth-s...

wife of S G Sites--Children: Martha Ellen Va (Judy) 1866-1907, James Edward 1867-1906, Mahala Rebecca 1869-1877, Benjamin Harvey 1872-1956, Male 1874-1874, Rev. Isaac William 1875-1955, John Charles 1877-1958, George Elmer 1880-1946, Clara Elizabeth (Judy) 1882-1962, Hannah Susan 1884, Sampson G 1886, David Eston 1888-1986, Edgar Curry 1891-1967

Children Photo Martha Ellen Virginia Sites Judy 1866–1907

Photo Isaac William Sites 1875–1955

Sam G. Sites 1886–1962


Reverend Sampson Greenbriar Sites and wife, Catherine Elizabeth "Kate" Simon Sites, photo added by: Diane Flanagan 11/11/2014 to Find A Grave Memorial# 135126098

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=135126098

wife of S G Sites-- Sampson Greenbriar Sites (1843 - 1916)

Children:

Martha Ellen Va (Judy) 1866-1907,

James Edward 1867-1906,

Mahala Rebecca 1869-1877,

Benjamin Harvey 1872-1956,

Male 1874-1874,

Rev. Isaac William 1875-1955,

John Charles 1877-1958,

George Elmer 1880-1946,

Clara Elizabeth (Judy) 1882-1962,

Hannah Susan 1884,

Sampson G 1886,

David Eston 1888-1986,

Edgar Curry 1891-1967


Children graves linked:

 Martha Ellen Virginia Sites Judy (1866 - 1907)*
 Isaac William Sites (1875 - 1955)*
view all 11

Catherine Elizabeth Sites's Timeline

1846
May 10, 1846
Hardy County, WV, United States
1866
March 17, 1866
Petersburg, Grant Co., West Virginia, United States
1882
1882
1886
1886
West Virginia
1888
June 11, 1888
Petersburg, Grant, West Virginia, United States
1892
1892
West Virginia
1910
1910
Age 63
Jackson, White, Indiana, United States
1919
April 14, 1919
Age 72
Grant County, West Virginia, United States