Reverend William Thompson

Is your surname Thompson?

Research the Thompson family

Reverend William Thompson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Thompson, Rev.

Also Known As: "William /Thompson/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lenham, Kent, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of John Thompson and Terry Bransford
Husband of Phyllis Thompson and Elizabeth Thompson
Father of Elizabeth Cogswell

Occupation: Vicar of Westbury, England 1603-1623, (Parish) 8th Vicar/Rev., Wiltshire, England
Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Reverend William Thompson

Who are his parents? Due to a merge, he had two sets of parents. I disconnected him from Henry Thompson and Dorothy Thompson (Honywood) on January 24, 2016 [Hatte Blejer]. Please respond to the discussion with any evidence for parents.

From The Cogswells in America, page xv:

Rev. William Thompson, Mrs. Cogswell's father, was the Vicar of Westbury Parish, Wiltshire, for twenty years, from 1603 to his death in 1623. His wife, Mrs. Phillis Thompson, died in 1608. The Westbury Register records her burial thus: "Phillis, uxor of Mr. William Thompson, Vicar, Sepult. 19 July, 1608." Of this marriage were Elizabeth, who married John Cogswell, Maria, who was baptized in 1604, and other children, as mention is made in his will of five daughters. After the death of Mrs. Cogswell's mother, her father married Elizabeth ____, who survived him. Of the second marriage were two sons: William, who was baptized April 23, 1615, and Samuel, whose baptism is thus recorded in the Westbury Register: "1616, Samuell, filius Willmi. Thompsonn, Vicarie de Westburie, baptizat Novemb. 30."

Samuel Thompson, Mrs. Cogswell's youngest brother, became the Rev. Samuel Thompson, D.D., of London. His son, William Thompson, lived with his uncle, John Cogswell, for many years in Ipswich, Mass. Vid. p. 12.

view all 16

Reverend William Thompson's Timeline

1576
1576
Lenham, Kent, England
1594
1594
Age 18
Westbury Leigh, Wiltshire, England
1602
1602
- 1623
Age 26
Westbury Leigh, Wiltshire, England
1603
1603
- 1623
Age 27
Vicar of Westbury
1603
- 1623
Age 27
Vicar of Westbury Leigh
1623
1623
Age 47
Westbury Laigh (Wiltshire) England
1623
Age 47
Westbury Laigh (Wiltshire) England
1623
Age 47

Will dated July 10, 1623.

1942
January 15, 1942
Age 47
1944
November 8, 1944
Age 47