Is your surname D'Arcy?

Research the D'Arcy family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard D'Arcy

Also Known As: "‘d'Arcy’ is also seen as ‘Darcy’", "‘D’Arcy’", "‘d' Arici’ and ‘d'Areci’"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Temple Newsam, Yorkshire, England
Death: June 01, 1458 (33)
Upsall, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Darcy, 7th Baron Darcy of Knaith and Batoness Joane d'Arcy
Husband of Alianore D'Arcy
Father of William Darcy
Brother of John Darcy; George Darcy; Joan d'arcy; Thomas Darcy and Phillip Darcy

Managed by: Zach Boggess
Last Updated:

About Richard D'Arcy

  • Richard Darcy1,2,3,4,5
  • M, #46736, b. circa 1424, d. before 3 August 1455
  • Father John Darcy, 7th Baron Darcy of Nocton6,2,7 b. c 1404, d. 1454
  • Mother Joan Greystoke1,6,2,7 d. a 1472
  • Richard Darcy was born circa 1424 at of Temple Hurst & Temple Newsam, Yorkshire, England. He married Eleanor le Scrope, daughter of Sir John Scrope, 4th Lord Scrope of Masham, Treasurer of England and Elizabeth Chaworth, circa 1442; They had 3 sons (Sir William; Thomas; & Richard) and 1 daughter (Joan).8,6,3,9,4,5 Richard Darcy died before 3 August 1455.1,6,2
  • Family Eleanor le Scrope
  • Child
    • Sir William Darcy+1,6,2,4 b. c 1450, d. 30 May 1488
  • Citations
  • 1.[S147] Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage, and Knightage, 1938 ed., by Sir Bernard Burke, p., 738.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 4.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 12.
  • 4.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 541.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 604.
  • 6.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 441.
  • 7.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 540-541.
  • 8.[S11581] Burke's Dormant & Extinct Peerages, p. 482.
  • 9.[S6] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 619.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1555.htm#i46736
  • _____________________________
  • Richard Darcy1
  • M, #342404, d. before 1458
  • Last Edited=15 Mar 2009
  • Richard Darcy was the son of John Darcy and Joane de Greystoke.1 He married Eleanor le Scrope, daughter of John Scrope, Lord Scrope (of Upsal).1 He died before 1458.1
  • Child of Richard Darcy and Eleanor le Scrope
    • 1.Sir William Darcy+1 d. 1488
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1027. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p34241.htm#i342404
  • ______________________
  • Richard DARCY
  • Born: ABT 1424
  • Died: BEF 1458
  • Father: John DARCY (7º B. Darcy of Knaith)
  • Mother: Joan GREYSTOKE (B. Darcy of Knaith)
  • Married: Eleanor SCROPE ABT 1448, probably Upsall, Yorkshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. William DARCY (8º B. Darcy of Knaith)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/DARCY.htm#Richard DARCY1
  • ______________________________
  • Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy: Apr 21 2017, 11:07:26 UTC
view all

Richard D'Arcy's Timeline

1425
1425
Temple Newsam, Yorkshire, England
1443
1443
Age 18
Temple Newsam, Yorkshire, England
1458
June 1, 1458
Age 33
Upsall, Yorkshire, England
1488
1488
Age 33
1966
March 8, 1966
Age 33
March 15, 1966
Age 33
August 18, 1966
Age 33