Richard Davalos

Is your surname Davalos?

Research the Davalos family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard Davalos

Also Known As: "Dick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: The Bronx, New York, Bronx County, New York, United States
Death: March 08, 2016 (85)
St. Joseph Medical Center, Burbank, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Private and Private
Father of Elyssa Davalos and Dominique Davalos

Occupation: Actor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Davalos

Richard Davalos was an American stage, film, and television actor. Born in New York City, he was of Finnish and Spanish descent. He won the 1956 Theatre World Award for his performances in the Arthur Miller plays A View From the Bridge and A Memory of Two Mondays.

Davalos appeared in East of Eden (1955) as James Dean's brother Aron and portrayed the convict Blind Dick in Cool Hand Luke (1967). His other film credits include roles in I Died a Thousand Times (1955), All the Young Men (1960), The Cabinet of Caligari (1962), Pit Stop (1969), Kelly's Heroes (1970), Brother, Cry for Me (1970), Hot Stuff (1979), Death Hunt (1981), Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983), and Ninja Cheerleaders (2008).

On television, Davalos appeared in the American Civil War television series The Americans, broadcast by NBC in 1961. He also appeared in various Perry Mason episodes.

An image of Davalos appears on the covers of The Smiths' albums Strangeways, Here We Come, Best...I, and ...Best II.

view all

Richard Davalos's Timeline

1930
November 5, 1930
New York, Bronx County, New York, United States
1959
May 30, 1959
New York, New York, United States
1965
November 5, 1965
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
2016
March 8, 2016
Age 85
Burbank, Los Angeles County, California, United States