Is your surname Leigh?

Research the Leigh family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richard Leigh

Also Known As: "Legh"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Piers Legh, of Lyme and Ellen Legh
Brother of Sir Piers Legh, of Lyme and Haydock; Margaret Legh, of Lyme; Elizabeth Brisco; Margaret Warren; James Legh and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Leigh

  • 'Plantagenet ancestry: a study in colonial and medieval families By Douglas Richardson, Kimball G. Everingham
  • Plantagenet ancestry: a study in colonial and medieval families By Douglas Richardson, Kimball G. Everingham
  • Pg. 443
  • JOHN SAVAGE, K.G., of Clifton, Cheshire, married KATHERINE STANLEY (desc. King Edward I) [see SAVAGE 12].
    • 13. ELLEN SAVAGE, married by dispensation dated 1467 PETER LEGH, Knt., of Lyme (in Prestbury), Cheshire, and Dalton and Haydock, Lancashire, Steward of Blackburnshire, Tottington, Rochdale, and Clitheroe, son of Peter Legh, of Lyme (in Handley, Cheshire, and Dalton and Haydock, Lancashire, by Mabel, daughter and co-heiress of James Croft. He was born about 1455. They had four sons, Peter, John, Gowther, and 'Richard', and three daughters, including Margaret (wife of Laurence Warren, Esq.), and Alice (wife of ___ White). In his earlier life he followed the profession of arms, and was present at the siege of Berwick in 1482, where he was made a knight banneret by King Edward IV. His wife, Ellen, died at Bewganet, Sussex 17 May 1491. In 1511 he entered into holy orders and became a priest. In 1521 he joined Sir Thomas Butler and others in soliciting contributions to build Lymm steeple. he built the chapel of Disley and the Cage in Lyme Park in 1524. SIR PETER LEGH died at Lyme (in Prestbury), Cheshire 11 August 1527, leaving wills dated 1 Feb. 1521 and 1 Dec. 1522. He was buried at Winwick, Lancashire.
      • 14. PETER LEGH, Esq., of Lyme (in Prestbury) and Bradley, Cheshire, and Dalton and Haydock, Lancashire, born about 1479 (aged 48 in 1527). He married (1st) JANE GERARD, daughter of Peter Gerard, of Bryn (in Ashton-in-Makerfield, Lancashire. They had three daughters, Cecily (wife of Thomas Butler), Jane (or Joan), and Anne. His wife Jane, died 5 May 1510. He married (2nd) before 1513 MARGARET DE TYLDESLEY, daughter of Nicholas de Tyldesley. They had three sons, Peter, Knt., George, and Robert, and six daughters, Katherine (wife of Peter Langton), Margaret (wife of Thomas Bruche), Ellen (wife of ___ Stanley), Elizabeth (wife of Lawrence Downes), Alice (wife of ___ Rowley), and Mary. PETER LEGH, Esq., died 4 Dec. 1541, leaving a will datede 6 Sept. 1536.
  • _______________________________
  • 'Magna Carta ancestry: a study in colonial and medieval families By Douglas Richardson, Kimball G. Everingham
  • Magna Carta ancestry: a study in colonial and medieval families By Douglas Richardson, Kimball G. Everingham
  • Pg. 505
  • JOHN SAVAGE, K.G., of Clifton, Cheshire, married KATHERINE STANLEY [see SAVAGE 11].
    • 12. ELLEN SAVAGE, married by dispensation dated 1467 PETER (or PIERS) LEGH, Knt., of Lyme (in Prestbury), Cheshire, and Dalton and Haydock, Lancashire, Stewardd of Blackburnshire, Tottington, Rochdale, and Clitheroe, son of Peter (or Piers Legh, of Lyme (in Handley), Cheshire, and Dalton and Haydock, Lancashire by Mabel, daughter and co-heiress of James Croft. He was born about 1455. They had four sons, Peter (or Piers), John, Gowther, and 'Richard', and three daughters, including Margaret (wife of Laurence Warren, Esq.), and Alice (wife of ___ White). In his earlier life he followed the profession of arms, and was prsent at the Siege of Berwick in 1482, where he was made a knight banneret by King Edward IV. His wife, Ellen, died at Bewganet, Sussex 17 May 1491. In 1511 he entered into holy orders and became a priest. In 1521 he joined Sir Thomas Butler and others in soliciting contributions to build Lymm steeple. he built the chapel of Disley and the Cage in Lyme Park in 1524. SIR PETER LEGH died at Lyme (in Prestbury), Cheshire 11 August 1527, leaving wills dated 1 Feb. 1521 and 1 Dec. 1522. He was buried at Winwich, Lancashire.
      • 13. PETER (or PIERS) LEGH, Esq., of Lyme (in Prestbury) and Bradley, Cheshire, and Dalton and Haydock, Lancashire, born about 1479 (aged 48 in 1527). He married (1st) JANE GERARD, daughter of Peter Gerard, of Bryn (in Ashton-in-Makerfield), Lancashire. They had three daughters, Cecily (wife of Thomas Butler), Jane (or Joan), and Anne. His wife, Jane, died 5 May 1510. He married (2nd) before 1513 MARGARET DE TYLDESLEY, daughter of Nicholas de Tyldesley. They had three sons, Peter (or Piers, Knt., George, and Robert, and six daughters, Katherine (wife of Peter Langton), Margaret (wife of Thomas Bruche), Ellen (wife of ___ Stanley), Elizabeth (wife of Lawrence Downes), Alice (wife of ___ Rowley), and Mary. PETER LEGH, Esq., died 4 Dec. 1541, leaving a will dated 6 Sept. 1539.
  • _____________
  • Eleanor SAVAGE
  • Born: ABT 1452
  • Died: 17 May 1491/2
  • Father: John SAVAGE (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Catherine STANLEY
  • Married: Peter LEIGH (Sir) (b. ABT 1455 - d. 11 Aug 1527) (son of Peter Leigh and Mabel Croft) 2 Jan 1466/7, Clifton, Cheshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Peter LEIGH (b. 1479/80 - d. 4 Dec 1542) (m.1 Jane Gerard - m.2 Margaret Tyldesley)
    • 2. Margaret LEIGH (b. 1473) (m. Hamnet Hyde)
    • 3. John LEIGH (b. ABT 1482)
    • 4. James LEIGH (b. ABT 1484 - d. 1530)
    • '5. Richard LEIGH (b. ABT 1486)
    • 6. Gunther LEIGH (b. 1490)
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/SAVAGE.htm#Eleanor SAVAGE1
  • _____________
view all

Richard Leigh's Timeline