Cecily Legh, of Lyme

Is your surname Butler?

Research the Butler family

Cecily Legh, of Lyme's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Cecily Butler (Legh)

Also Known As: "Leigh", "Boteler"
Birthplace: Lyme Handley, Prestbury, Lancashire , England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Piers Legh, of Lyme and Ellen Savage, of Clifton
Ex-wife of Sir Thomas Butler, of Bewsey and Warrington
Mother of Sir Thomas Butler, of Bewsey & Warrington, MP; Margaret Butler, of Bewsey; John Butler and Jane Yardley
Sister of Sir Piers Legh, of Lyme and Haydock; Margaret Legh, of Lyme; John Legh; Gowther Legh; Elizabeth Leigh and 3 others

Occupation: Only Wife of Thomas Butler In Butler Pedigree
Managed by: Faustine Darsey
Last Updated:

About Cecily Legh, of Lyme

Cecily Legh, daughter of Peter Legh & Ellen Savage.

Sir Thomas Boteler was born circa 1494 at of Bewsey in Warrington, Burtonwood, & Great Sankey, Lancashire, England; Age 28 in 1522. He married in 1508 to Cecily Legh, of, Lyme, Lyme Handley, Prestbury, Cheshire, England. The marriage was dissolved. He married after 6 October 1531 to Elizabeth Sutton, daughter of Sir Edward Sutton, 2nd Lord Dudley & Lord Powys and Cecily Willoughby; No issue


view all

Cecily Legh, of Lyme's Timeline