Robert Watkins Crockett

Is your surname Crockett?

Research the Crockett family

Robert Watkins Crockett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Watkins Crockett

Also Known As: "Obert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bantry Bay, Kenmore Parish, County Cork, Munster, Ireland
Death: Died in Augusta County, Province of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Antoine de Saussure Peronette de Crocketagne and Louise de Saix
Husband of Rachel Elizabeth Crockett (Watkins) and Margaret Alexander Ramsey
Father of Rachel Elizabeth Crockett; Hannah Steele; John Drake Crockett; Alexander Crockett and Mary Crockett
Brother of Gabriel Gustave Crockett; Col. James Crockett; Joseph Louis Crockett; Louise Crockett; Louis de Crocketagne and 12 others
Half brother of Samuel Crockett and George Crockett

Occupation: Emigrated to America prior to 1740 with family
Managed by: Tina Forester
Last Updated:

About Robert Watkins Crockett

Birth: unknown Death: 1747 Augusta County Virginia, USA

Robert Crockett made an importation oath 22 May 1740 stating that he had come over by way of Philadelphia and paid expenses for bringing his family to Virginia. And that one son was born on the ship before reaching Philadelphia in the summer of 1730.

The head-right land grant was based on bringing oneself and family to what was then Orange County, Virginia. Possibly he resided for some or all of the intervening ten years in southern Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, near Chestnut Level, and is the Robert who is associated in court records of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania of the 1730's along with Joseph and Samuel Crockett.

Robert made his Last Will and Testament, 16 Nov 1746. It was proved 19 Feb 1747, Augusta County, Virginia. CHILDREN: named in will. John: (born 1730 on ship on way to America) Archibald: Jean/Jane: Samuel: Robert: James: Alexander: Andrew:(born after Robert died, the unborn child mentioned in the will.)

Robert is sometimes referred to as Robert Crockett "of the Great Calf Pasture" because he ultimately settled on the Great River of the Calf Pasture in what is now Rockbridge County, Virginia. Before he crossed from Augusta County, Virginia westward over North Mountain to take up land on the Calf pasture, Robert Crockett owned 322 acres in the northwest section of the Beverly Tract roughly seven miles southwest of Staunton, Virginia. The Crockett land could be described as lying on both sides of Middle River (formerly Cathey's Creek), at the eastern foot of Little North Mountain, extending east almost to Back Creek. Trimble' s Mill on his north is easily found on a good modern map.

Before 18 Nov 1751, his widow, Margaret Crockett, was married to John Ramsey. (from date on a record in estate of Robert Crockett.)

May 1755, John Ramsey appointed guardians of Samuel, James, Alexander, and Andrew Crockett.

About 1760, The Ramseys, John Crockett and Archibald Crockett Left Virginia, for first, Anson Co. NC, and ultimately Lancaster Co. SC

Howard McKnight Wilson, "The Tinkling Spring; Headwater of Freedom: A study of the Church and The People," 1732-1952 (Fishersville, Virginia, 1954) has the map and abstracts of the often mentioned importation lists and some early Presbyterian records.

All records found in Virginia thus far do not give "Watkins" as part of Robert's name, nor is the initial "W" or the suffix "Jr," used.

The Crockett Families DNA Project at http://www.familytreedna.com/public/Crockett/ has revealed that many of the Crockett families French and Armstrong connected in their book, "Notable Southern Families - The Crockett Family" actually are not related and research in Ireland and France over the last twenty years by several Crockett researchers has shown that the claims of the "MAURY LETTER" are very inaccurate and can not be substantiated, the people named in the Maury letter cannot be found in actual records. And at this point in time, there is inadequate documentation to prove who of the American Crocketts, IF ANY, descend from an Antoine de Crocketagne. (W. Lawrence)


Family links:

Spouse:
 Margaret Alexander Davis Crockett (1713 - 1770)

Children:
 John Crockett (1730 - 1800)*
 Robert Crockett (1739 - 1801)*
 Alexander Crockett (1745 - 1781)*
 Andrew Crockett (1747 - 1835)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Warren & Betty Crockett ... Originally Created by: Sue McDuffe:) Record added: Nov 11, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 61441041 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=61441041

view all

Robert Watkins Crockett's Timeline

1678
July 18, 1678
Bantry Bay, Kenmore Parish, County Cork, Munster, Ireland
1703
May 1, 1703
Age 24
Bantry Bay, Kenmore Parish Kerry, Ireland
1705
June 30, 1705
Age 26
Kenmore Parish, County Cork, Munster, Ireland
1707
June 10, 1707
Age 28
Bantry Bay, Kenmore Parish Kerry, Ireland
1745
June 1, 1745
Age 66
Augusta, Virginia, United States
1746
November 16, 1746
Age 68
Augusta County, Province of Virginia
1779
March 5, 1779
Age 68
????