Is your surname Guthrie?

Research the Guthrie family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Guthrie

Also Known As: "Gutterig", "Guttridge", "Gutridge", "Guthridge", "Goodridge", "Goodrich"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: December 03, 1692 (52-61)
at sea between Newport RI and, Block Island, New Shoreham , Rhode Island (Drowning)
Place of Burial: New Shoreham, Washington County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Margaret Guthrie and Anna Guthrie
Father of Catherine Sands

Occupation: Assistant Warden, Town Clerk, iron monger (?)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Robert Guthrie

Robert Guthrie

Died: on Block Island, December 3, 1692; buried in the graveyard on Block Island.*

Married:

  1. 1 wife, Margaret Ireland, born 1633; died on Block Island April 5, 1687; buried there,
  2. 2 wife, June 5,1689, Anna, daughter of Dr. John Alcock, and Sarah Palgrave his wife; baptized Boston, MA May 26, 1650; married 1st 1670 John "Williams, of Boston; left a widow at Newport, RI,1688.

Issue

  1. 1. Catherine Guthrie, born on Block Island June 24, 1690; married at Newport, RI September 9,1706 John II Sands; died at Cowneck, Long Island, February 10, 1769; buried in the Sands graveyard.

Account of Robert Guthrie.

  • Robert Guthrie, Guttridge, Guttarage, Gutry, of Edinburgh, Scotland, was one of the early settlers on Block Island.
  • 1670-1671 Tax-rater on Block Island.
  • 1687 Overseer of the Poor on Block Island.

Notes

  • S. R. Sands (1878): he was buried alongside of his 1st wife; his gravestone has sunk into the ground.
  • Her tombstone bears the following epitaph: "Here lieth The body of M Margret Gvtry Aged 54, who Departed this Life April 5 1687." For account of the Alcock family see page 50.
  • For marriage contract with John Williams, see Records of Boston, Xiiber. VI, 241; see page 62.
  • Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004. NAME: Robert Guttridge [Robert Guthrie]  GENDER: Male MARRIAGE DATE: 5 Jun 1689 DEATH YEAR: 169 MARRIAGE PLACE: New England, United States SPOUSE'S NAME: Ann Alcock [Ann Williams] 
  • A history of Block Island from its discovery, in 1514, to the present time, 1876 by S.T. Livermore. Published 1877 by Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co. in Hartford, Conn . Written in English.  Page 14-15, Page 234/235
  • Descent of Comfort Sands and of His Children, with Notes on the Families of Ray, Thomas, Guthrie, Alcock, Palgrave, Cornell, Dodge, Hunt, Jessup (Google eBook).  Temple Prime.  De Vinne Press, 1886 - Genealogy - 91 pages. Page 27. "* "Robert Gutterege and Margaret Williams (a) widow were married June 5 1689, and Catherine Gutterege their daughter was born the 24 day of June 1690, and the above said Robert Gutterege died December the 3d 1692. ... Witness: Walter Rathbun, Town Clk." a for " Margaret," read "Anna." Verified by me from the Record Book on Block Island.
  • Descent of Comfort Sands and of His Children, with Notes on the Families of Ray, Thomas, Guthrie, Alcock, Palgrave, Cornell, Dodge, Hunt, Jessup (Google eBook).  Temple Prime.  De Vinne Press, 1886 - Genealogy - 91 pages.  Page 54, 58.
  • http://www.tracycrocker.com/815/p66.htm#i2179
  • http://www.guthriegenealogy.com/
view all

Robert Guthrie's Timeline

1635
1635
Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom

Date and place of birth unverified as of Dec 2014.

1690
June 24, 1690
New Shoreham, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1692
December 3, 1692
Age 57
Block Island, New Shoreham , Rhode Island
December 3, 1692
Age 57
New Shoreham, Washington County, Rhode Island, United States