Robert Charles Sowers, Jr.

Is your surname Sowers?

Research the Sowers family

Robert Charles Sowers, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Charles Sowers, Jr.

Also Known As: "Bob"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canton, Stark County, Ohio, United States
Death: May 24, 2019 (86)
Gainesville, Alachua County, Florida, United States
Place of Burial: Bushnell, Sumter County, Florida, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Charles Sowers, Sr. and Mildred Sowers
Husband of Private
Father of Private and Private
Brother of Carolyn "Soap" Stauffer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Robert Charles Sowers, Jr.

Robert Charles Sowers, Jr. passed away midday on May 24th, 2019 at North Florida Regional Hospital, after a brief illness. He was 86.

Robert was born in December,1932 in Canton, Ohio, to Robert Sr. and Mildred (Carnahan) Sowers. The family moved to Pennsylvania, where he attended New Oxford High School and Gettysburg College. He married Annie Ruth Maxwell in 1958 in New Oxford, Pa. and together raised two children.

Mr. Sowers served in the Air Force in 1952-56, and was stationed in Post-War Germany. After returning to his hometown, Robert began his career with Thompson-Brushmore Newspapers. His rise from Distribution to Managing Publisher took Robert and his family from The Hanover (PA) Evening Sun to The Key West (FL) Citizen and many newspaper locations in between. In 1977, Mr. Sowers swapped his suit and tie for Bermuda shorts and founded R.C. Sowers, Inc., crafting fine homes in Southern Palm Beach County, Florida. Robert moved to Gainesville, FL after retiring in 1999, and he and Annie became avid Gator fans.

Known for his wit and affability, Robert was devoted to his family and friends, enjoying inland boating, yearly reunions, and neighborhood get-togethers. Mr. Sowers was active in Lions Club, Junior Achievement, and Rotary Club.

Robert was preceded in death by his Parents and Sister Carolyn ‘Soap’ Stauffer of Hanover, Pa., He is survived by his Wife, Annie, Children Troy (and wife Judy) Sowers of Cape Coral, Fl, and Cynthia (and husband Don) Cromer of Gainesville, Fl, Grandchildren Danielle and Jeff, Michelle, Tiffany, and Charles, and many Nieces, Nephews, and Great-Grandchildren.

Memorials may be made to American Veterans/AMVETS, or the charity of your choice.

view all

Robert Charles Sowers, Jr.'s Timeline

1932
December 1932
Canton, Stark County, Ohio, United States
2019
May 24, 2019
Age 86
Gainesville, Alachua County, Florida, United States
July 12, 2019
Age 86
Florida National Cemetery, Bushnell, Sumter County, Florida, United States