Robert (William) Wentworth

Is your surname Wentworth?

Research the Wentworth family

Robert (William) Wentworth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert (William) Wentworth

Also Known As: "William Wentworth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wentworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Wentworth Woodhouse, (Rotherham), Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Wyntword (Wentworth), Esq. and Mrs. William Wentworth
Husband of Emma Wodehouse (Woodhouse)
Father of Sir William Wentworth I
Brother of William Wentworth and Leticia de Wentworth

Occupation: 8th dec, reign, henry lll had licens from edward l to divert the highway near his house 1303/1275
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Robert (William) Wentworth

  • View a fascinating video about Wentworth Woodhouse by visiting here:

http://youtu.be/pgvfzDUsAMk

Wentworth - Woodhouse Tours: http://www.wentworthwoodhouse.co.uk/tours

______________________________

  • The Wentworth genealogy, comprising the origin of the name, the family in England, and a particular account of Elder William Wentworth, the emigrant, and of his descendants (1870)
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n93/mode/2up
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n156/mode/1up
  • VIII. Robert Wentworth, who married Emma, daughter and heir of William Woodhouse, (Wodehouse, in old manuscripts,) of Woodhouse (a manor or lordship contiguous to Wentworth), and thus acquiring that estate the family was afterwards designated as Wentworth of Wentworth-Woodhouse.* He was living in the reign of Henry III. and Edward I.: say as late as 1275, and was succeeded by his son and heir—
    • IX. William Wentworth, of Wentworth-Woodhouse, who married Beatrice, daughter of Gilbert Thakel, of Yorkshire, and died 2 Edward II., 1308-9, having had issue, two sons, viz: —

________________________________

  • The Wentworth genealogy: English and American, Volume 1 By John Wentworth
  • Robert Wentworth, who married Emma, daughter and heir of William Woodhoow (Wodehouse, in old manuscripts), of Woodhouse (a manor or lordship contiguous to Wentworth) ; and thus acquiring that estate the family was afterwards designated as Wentworth of Wentworth-Woodhouse.* He was living in the reign of Henry III and Edward I,—say as late as 1275,—and was succeeded by his son and heir
    • IX. William Wentworth, of Wentworth-Woodhouse, who married Beatrice, daughter of Gilbert Thakel, of Yorkshire, and died 2 Edward II, 1308-9

_____________________

_________________________

_____________________________

view all

Robert (William) Wentworth's Timeline

1237
1237
Wentworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire, England
1244
1244
Age 7
Wentworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1275
1275
Age 38
Wentworth Woodhouse, (Rotherham), Yorkshire, England
1930
August 12, 1930
Age 38
August 12, 1930
Age 38
1931
June 12, 1931
Age 38
June 12, 1931
Age 38