Robert de Muscegros, Kt., Lord of Hampstead, Aldworth, Brewham, Charlton, Kemerton

Is your surname de Muscegros?

Research the de Muscegros family

Robert de Muscegros, Kt., Lord of Hampstead, Aldworth, Brewham, Charlton, Kemerton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert de Muscegros, Kt., Lord of Hampstead, Aldworth, Brewham, Charlton, Kemerton

Also Known As: "Constable of Bristol Castle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kent, England
Death: December 27, 1280 (23-32)
Charlton Musgrove, Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John de Muscegros and Cecily d'Avenal
Husband of 1st wife of Robert de Muscegros and Agnes "the younger" Muscegros
Father of Hawise de Muscegros, Lady of Bicknor, Taynton and Longford

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert de Muscegros, Kt., Lord of Hampstead, Aldworth, Brewham, Charlton, Kemerton

Robert de Muscegros, Lord of Hampstead, Aldworth (in Berkshire), Brewham, Charlton Muscegros, Norton and Stowell (in Somerset), Boddington, English Bicknor and Kemerton (in Gloucestershire)

born 1254 Bicknor, Kent, England

died 27 December 1280

father:

  • John de Muscegros

born 10 August 1232 Charleton Musgrove, Somersetshire, England

died 8 May 1275 Charleton Musgrove, Somersetshire, England

mother:

  • Cecily (Dulcia) Avenal

born 1234 Bicknor, Kent, England

died 10 August 1301 Charleton Musgrove, Somersetshire, England

married 1254 Bicknor, Kent, England

siblings:

unknown

spouses:

  • First wife, name unknown, died c. 1276-77
  • Agnes de Ferrers

born 1244 Derby, Derbyshire, England, married aft. 1276 Bicknor, Kent, England; died 1281

children:

(by first wife) *Hawise de Muscegros

born 21 December 1276 Charleton Musgrove, Somersetshire, England



Sir Robert de Muscegros was born circa 1252 at Norton, & Charlton, Somersetshire, Kemerton & Boddington, Gloucestershire; Age 23 in 1275

view all 21

Robert de Muscegros, Kt., Lord of Hampstead, Aldworth, Brewham, Charlton, Kemerton's Timeline

1252
1252
Kent, England
1276
December 21, 1276
Somerset, England
1280
December 27, 1280
Age 29
Charlton Musgrove, Somerset, England
1938
November 12, 1938
Age 28
November 12, 1938
Age 28
December 12, 1938
Age 28
December 12, 1938
Age 28
1991
February 12, 1991
Age 28
1994
June 17, 1994
Age 28