Roberto Orsini, 2°conte di Nola

Is your surname Orsini?

Research the Orsini family

Roberto Orsini, 2°conte di Nola's Geni Profile

Records for Roberto Orsini

106,998 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Roberto Orsini, 2°conte di Nola

Also Known As: "Roberto Orsini", "2nd Count di Nola", "Signore di Atripalda", "Bardella", "Cantalupo", "Cicala", "Forino", "Monforte", "& Vicovaro", "Justiciar of Naples"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Orsini, Italy
Death: January 15, 1345 (50)
Nola,Naples,,Italy
Immediate Family:

Son of Romano Orsini, Signore di Pitigliano, I. Conte di Nola e Soana and Anastasia de Montfort, Countess of Nola
Husband of Sueva del Balzo
Father of Nicola Orsini, III Count of Nola; Anastasia Orsini and Giacomo Orsini, Cardinale
Brother of Guido Orsini, I. Conte di Pitigliano and Soana; Bertaldo Orsini; Giovanna Orsini; Benedetta Orsini; Romano Orsini and 1 other

Occupation: Count of Nola, conte di Nola (2nd)
Managed by: Noah Tutak
Last Updated:

About Roberto Orsini, 2°conte di Nola

The Tower of Raimondello Orsini in Taranto, c. 1880.Roberto (1295–1345), Gentile II's elder son, married to Sibilla del Balzo, daughter of the Great Senechal of the Kingdom of Naples. Among his sons, Giacomo (died 1379) was created cardinal by Gregory XI in 1371, while Nicola (August 27, 1331 – February 14, 1399) obtained the counties of Ariano and Celano. The latter was also Senator of Rome and enlarged the family territories in Lazio and Tuscany. His second son, Raimondello Orsini del Balzo, supported Charles III' coup d'état in Naples against Queen Joan II. Under king Ladislas he was among the few Neapolitan feudataries who were able to maintain their territorial power afther the royal war against them. However, at his death in 1406 the southern Orsini fiefs were confiscated. Relationships with the royal family remained cold under Joan II; however, when Raimondello's son Giannantonio (1386–1453) sent his troops to help her against the usurpation attempt of James of Bourbon, he received in exchange the Principality of Taranto.

On 8 June 1293[1] Anastasia married Roman senator, Romano Orsini (1268–1327), the son of Gentile II Orsini, Senator of Rome, and Claricia de Ruffo. The marriage had been arranged by Cardinal Napoleon Orsini, who was her mother's guardian. Anastasia, being Margherita's eldest daughter and heiress, eventually brought the rich Aldobrandeschi and Sovana inheritances into the Orsini family.

  • Together Romano and Anastasia had at least three children:
  1. Roberto Orsini, Count of Nola (1295 - 15 January 1345), married Sueva del Balzo, the daughter of Hugues del Balzo, Count of Soleto and Seneschal of Naples, and Jacopa della Marra, by whom he had issue. Elizabeth Woodville, Queen consort of Edward IV of England was a descendant of Roberto and Sueva.[1]
  2. Guido Orsini, Count of Pitigliano (died after 1348), married Agostina della Gherardesca, by whom he had issue.
  3. Giovanna Orsini, married in 1334 Nicolo Caetani by whom she had issue.

Anastasia died on an unknown date, which occurred sometime before her eldest son, Romano's death on 15 January 1345 as he had succeeded her as Count of Nola. Her husband Romano died in 1327.


Relationship to Lady Jane Grey

-572 - 7th Great-grandfather

1020 - 7th Great-grandfather


http://www.our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p605.htm#i18160

view all

Roberto Orsini, 2°conte di Nola's Timeline

1295
1295
Orsini, Italy
1331
August 27, 1331
Age 36
Naples, Napoli, Campania, Italy
1332
1332
Age 37
1345
January 15, 1345
Age 50
Nola,Naples,,Italy
????
????