Roger de Beauchamp, Knight

Is your surname de Beauchamp?

Research the de Beauchamp family

Roger de Beauchamp, Knight's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Roger de Beauchamp, Knight

Also Known As: "Sir Roger Beauchamp"
Birthplace: Bletsoe, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Bletsoe,,Bedfordshire,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger de Beauchamp, Sir and Lady Joanne Clopton
Husband of Mary Beauchamp
Father of Sir John Beauchamp, Kt., of Bletso and Margaret Beauchamp
Brother of Margaret de Mautby
Half brother of William Cavendish; Robert Cavendish; Walter Cavendish and Juliana Phelip

Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Roger de Beauchamp, Knight


Sir Roger Beauchamp was baptised on 14 August 1362.2

He was born at Bletso, Bedfordshire, England.1

He was the son of Roger Beauchamp.1

He married Mary (?).1

He died on 13 May 1406 at age 43.2

In 1384 he had livery of all of his lands, including Bletsoe, Bedfordshire and Spelsbury, Oxfordshire and Lydiard Tregoz, Wiltshire.1,2 He was invested as a Knight before 18 February 1393.1,2 In 1395 he attended the King into Ireland.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bedfordshire in 1399.2 His last will was dated 11 March 1406.2

Child of Sir Roger Beauchamp and Mary (?)

   * John Beauchamp+1 d. Apr 1412


  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
view all

Roger de Beauchamp, Knight's Timeline

August 14, 1362
August 1362
Bletsoe, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England
Age 8
Pottersgate, Lincolnshire, England
Age 19
Of, Paston, Norfolk, England
February 18, 1393
Age 30
Age 36
Bedfordshire, England
May 13, 1406
Age 43
Age 43