Ruth Mulan Chu Chao

Is your surname Chao?

Research the Chao family

Ruth Mulan Chu Chao's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ruth Mulan Chao (Chu)

Chinese: 趙朱木蘭
Also Known As: "Zhào Zhū Mùlán"
Birthdate: (77)
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Vei Ching Chu and 田慧英
Wife of <private> Chao
Mother of Elaine Chao, U.S. Secretary of Transportation; <private> (Chao); <private> (Chao); <private> (Chao); <private> (Chao) and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ruth Mulan Chu Chao

Ruth Mulan Chu Chao, the Chinese American matriarch of a philanthropic family, established charitable foundations providing scholarships to more than 5,000 students. Harvard Business School has named the Ruth Mulan Chu Chao Center in her honor, making it the first building at the business school named for a woman and an Asian American. Four of Chao's six daughters attended the business school, including the former United States Secretary of Labor and current U.S. Secretary of Transportation, Elaine Chao.

view all

Ruth Mulan Chu Chao's Timeline

1930
March 19, 1930
1953
March 26, 1953
Age 23
Taipei, Taiwan
2007
August 2, 2007
Age 77