SIr John Clerke II, Baron of the Exchequer

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

SIr John Clerke II, Baron of the Exchequer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir John Clark, of Forde

Also Known As: "Clarke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
Death: December 09, 1480 (55)
Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Clark, of Forde and Lady Agnes Susan Clarke
Husband of Lady Alice Clark
Father of John Clerke, of Ford Hall; Alice Watton; Gregory Clerke; Isodia Selby and William Clerke

Occupation: Baron of the Exchequer of England, judge
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About SIr John Clerke II, Baron of the Exchequer

Picture is that of Forde Hall where John Clark died.

John Clark

  • Birth: 1420 in Forde, Wrotham, Kent, England
  • Death: 1480 in Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
  • Change Date: 7 JUL 2005
  • Note: Name Suffix:<NSFX> , Baron

Biography

John appears in the list of gentry for the county of Berks, returned intothe exchequer 12th Henry VI (1433). He was Baron of the Exchequer fromOctober 10, 1468, to 1479. He lived in the manor of Forde (knownasForde Hall, named after the ford which crossed the brook that ran closeto the hall to Leybourne and then Medway) in Wrotham and it may still bestanding! Forde Hall lay about a mike and a half eastward from WrothamChurch, near Addington Common, about 20 miles southeast of the center ofLondon. (See Visitations of Kent, 1619, (Publications of the HarleianSociety, Vol 42). Miss Edith Eliotof London writes that it "contains acurious and beautiful staircase." The Clerke Arms "1. On a bend engrained azure a cinquefoil of the field.2. Argent on achevron gules between three columbines axure as manycrescents. 3. Axure, a cross between five fillets in saltire argent ineach quarter. 4. On a cross sable fie crescents argent. Crest: Agreyhound'd head couped or, charged on the neckwitha cinquefoil axure."See "Country Genealogies-Pedigrees of the family's of the County of Kent"By Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, written in 1830.

John's will, written in Latin, where he desired to be buried in theChurch of the FriarsMinors. He gave funds to that Church, and otherfunds to the poor. Small sumsto god sons, Sister Beatrice, the HighAltar of Adyngton (Addington), church ofTroptiseleve, brothers ofAilesford, the Rochester Cathedral, and the Wrotham Church. He gave hisjewels and utensils of the house to wife Alice and remainder to sonJohn. He further gave land in Middleton and Wade to Alice and thenJohn. John received shares of land in Wrotham, Stansted Trottisclif,Addington, Reyersshe and Gulding. Alice received shares of land in themanor called Fawnes. All other lands to Alice and then to John.

Family

  • Father: John Clarke b: 1400 in Wrotham, Kent, England
  • Marriage 1 Alice Tatesham b: 1425 in Tatesham, Kent, England Married: 1443 in Wrotham

Children

  • Isodia Clark b: 1445 in Wrotham, Kent, England
  • John Clark b: 1448 in Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
  • Alice Clark b: 1450 in Wrotham, Kent, England

1468, October 10-1479: Sir John was Baron of the Exchequer.

view all

SIr John Clerke II, Baron of the Exchequer's Timeline

1425
1425
Wrotham, Kent, England
1448
1448
Age 23
Forde Hall, Wrotham, Kent, England
1450
1450
Age 25
Kent, UK
1452
1452
Age 27
UK
1455
1455
Age 30
Kent, UK
1460
1460
Age 35
UK
1480
December 9, 1480
Age 55
Wrotham, Kent, England
????