Sabine Batshewa Scheflan

Is your surname Scheflan?

Research the Scheflan family

Sabine Batshewa Scheflan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sabine Batshewa Scheflan (Steiner)

Hebrew: בת-שבע טוני אלזס זבינה בת-שבע שפלן (שטיינר)
Also Known As: "Elsa Toni Sophie"
Birthdate: (97)
Birthplace: ברלין, גרמניה
Death: May 01, 2007 (97)
באר שבע, ישראל
Place of Burial: חפציבה, ישראל
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Julius Steiner and Margarete Steiner
Wife of Aharon Scheflan
Mother of Tamara Osovitzky and Private
Sister of Frits Steiner; Anna Steiner and Karl Anton Steiner

Occupation: אמנית
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sabine Batshewa Scheflan


Tone Else Sofe

Born, May 31st, 1910 in Germany

Died, May 1st, 2007 in Israel

It is with regret that I inform you that my mother -- Tone Else Sofe, who was called

Bat Sheva Scheflan in Israel -- passed away on May 1st, 2007 a month before turning 97.

Mother spent her final years in an elderly citizens' home in Beer-Sheva, close to her loving family. We visited her regularly, and she was part of many of our family activities.

It was there that she took her final breath surrounded by Maud from Holland, Boaz her grandson and myself.

Mother was buried next to my father Aharon at Kibbutz "Heftziba" her home for seventy years, which she loved so much and which she dedicated her life to. The ceremony was held on May 3rd, 2007. May she rest in peace.

Sincerely,

Tamar Osovizke,

Tone Else Sofe's grieving daughter

view all

Sabine Batshewa Scheflan's Timeline

1910
January 6, 1910
ברלין, גרמניה
2007
May 1, 2007
Age 97
באר שבע, ישראל
????
חפציבה, ישראל