Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Allen (Walker)

Also Known As: "Weaver", "Walker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Peter's Parish, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
Death: circa 1758 (72-81)
St Peters Parish, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Robert Allen
Mother of Agnes Pulliam; Robert Allen, Jr.; Benjamin Allen; William Allen; Joseph Allen and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Allen

Family

From https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=REG&db=randyj2222&id=I106698

Sarah. She married Robert ALLEN, son of Richard ALLEN and Elizabeth WALKER. He was born ABT 1680 in New Kent Co., VA, and died 4 OCT 1755 in Henrico Co., VA.

	 

Children of Sarah and Robert ALLEN are:

  • 2 i. Agnes ALLEN.
  • 3 ii. Richard ALLEN.
  • + 4 iii. Joseph ALLEN was born 12 APR 1711 in New Kent Co., VA, and died JUN 1771 in Charlotte Co., VA.
  • + 5 iv. Mary Ann ALLEN was born ABT 1722, and died 11 OCT 1816 in Lunenburg Co., VA.
  • 6 v. Benjamin ALLEN.
  • 7 vi. Ann ALLEN.
  • 8 vii. Jacoby ALLEN.
  • 9 viii. Judith ALLEN.
  • 10 ix. Margaret ALLEN

.

Comments

from https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=randyj2222&id=I106698

This line needs further evaluation. Some genealogies show her as a Sar ah or Elizabeth Walker, daughter of William Walker and Elizabeth Warren . the chronology just doesn't work, plus he certainly would have marri ed his aunt.

view all 55

Sarah Allen's Timeline

1654
1654
Age 27
Saint Peters Parish, New Kent, Virginia, USA
1681
1681
New Kent County, Virginia, United States
1690
1690
Age 9
1696
1696
Age 15
New Kent County, Virginia, United States
1704
1704
Age 23
New Kent County, Virginia, United States
1705
1705
Age 24
Dorchester County, Maryland, United States
1711
April 12, 1711
Age 30
St. Peter's Parish, New Kent County, Virginia
April 12, 1711
Age 30
St. Peter's Parish, New Kent County, Province of Virginia
April 12, 1711
Age 30
New Kent County, Virginia, United States
April 12, 1711
Age 30
St. Peter'S Parish,New Kent,Virginia